Featured

MARCH 2020

 

NAADA INBAM PUBLIC CHARITABLE TRUST,

RAGASUDHA HALL,

85/2, LUZ AVENUE, MYLAPORE,

CHENNAI – 600 004. Ph:2499 2672

Email:   naadainbam@gmail.com

Mob: 9940197993

 

01.03.2020      Sunday

5.30 p.m.

THE MULAKANADU SABHA –

A vocal concert by Midathuri Shruthee & Kruthee.

All are welcome

02.03.2020       Monday

6.00 p.m.

Mrudani School of Performing Arts  (USA),  Bharata Kalanjali &  Naada Inbam  –

Presentation of “Shiva-Saroja Sangeetha Natya Scholarship Award”

Instituted by the Mrudani School of Performing Arts (USA) to Abhirama Bode.

This Award has been instituted by Dr Anuradha Murali

in fond memory of her Parents.

Followed by Concert by Abhirama Bode,

With Deepika Venkatraman, Sunaada Krishna Amai.

All are welcome

 

03.02.20      Tuesday

6.15 p.m.

NAADA INBAM – B.U.Ganesh Prasad – Vocal,

Mysore Shrikanth, Manoj Siva, Trichy Murali.

 

05.03.20      Thursday

6.15 p.m.

NAADA INBAM – Dr. Shankar Srinivas,

R.K.Shriramkumar, K.Arunprakash, N.Guruprasad.

 

07.03.20       Saturday

10.00 a.m.

NAADA INBAM –

Vidwan Sethalapathi Balasubramaniam Birthday Celebrations

Injikkudi Subramanian – Nadaswaram,

With B.U.Ganesh Prasad, Poongulam Subramanian, N.Guruprasad.

6.15 p.m.

Thirumalai Brothers”  P.B.Srirangachari &  Embar Kasturi

Anayampatti Venkatasubramanian, P.B.Krishmachari,

Nerkunam Manikantan.

 

08.03.20      Sunday

6.00 p.m.

NADOPASANA – A S Murali,

M R Gopinath, Thiruvarur Bhakthavathsalam, N.Guruprasad.

10.03.20      Tuesday

6.15 p.m.

Shri Ariyakudi Music Foundation in collaboration with

Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR)

11.03.20      Wednesday

6.15 p.m.

NAADA INBAM – Sangitha Kalanidhi Dr.S.Sowmya,

L.Ramakrishnan, Delhi Sairam.

Concert dedicated to the memory of Nadopasana Srinivasan.

NAADA INBAM –

Sangitakalanidhi Marungapuri Gopalakrishna Iyer Violin Festival

From 12th to 15th March,2019

 

12.03.20      Thursday

6.15 p.m.

S.Varadarajan  – Violin Solo  

with  Poongulam Subramaniam

13.03.20      Friday

6.15 p.m.

R.K.Shriramkumar – Violin Solo

With K.Arunprakash

14.03.20      Saturday

6.15 p.m.

V.V.Ravi – Violin Solo

With B.Ganapathiraman.

15.03.20      Sunday

6.15 p.m.

B.U.Ganesh Prasad  – Violin Solo

With   N. Manoj Siva

21.03.20      Saturday

6.15 p.m.

Shri Ariyakudi Music Foundation in collaboration with

Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR)

22.03.20      Sunday

6.15 p.m.

Ramapriya Arts Foundation –

Dr.Prapancham Balachandar – Flute,

V.V.Srinivasa Rao, Sherthalai R.Ananthakrishnan, Dr.Trichy Murali

Concert in memory of Sri.K.V.Narayan, husband of Violin Maestro

Smt.Radha Narayan, on his 10th Anniversary.

28.03.20      Saturday      

6.15 p.m.

Sarvani Sangeetha Sabha –

Spoorthy Rao-Vocal.

 

Rasikas Welcome

 

Featured

FEBRUARY 2020

 

NAADA INBAM PUBLIC CHARITABLE TRUST.

RAGASUDHA HALL,

85/2, LUZ AVENUE, MYLAPORE,

CHENNAI – 600 004. Ph:2499 2672

Email:   naadainbam@gmail.com

Mob: 9940197993

 

01.02.20  Saturday

6.00 p.m.

Isai – 19th Anniversary Celebrations.

Isai Thendral Sri. Neyveli Santhanagopalan honours

Kalaimamani Dr.Narmadha with the Title “Isai Thendral” and

Asthika Samajam Sri.V.Narasimhan with the Title “Isai Valar Nayagar”.

6.45 p.m.

Concert by Dr.M.Narmadha – Violin Solo,

Erode Nagaraj, Chandrasekara Sharma.

02.02.20

Sunday

6.15 p.m.

NAADA INBAM – “Sriragah Sriyogah”

A Thematic concert based on Compositions in Sriragam by

Thamarakkadu Govindan Nambudiri,

B.U.Ganesh Prasad, Nochur Nagaraj, Harihara Sharma.

03.02.20  Monday

5.30 p.m.

Dr.Mrs. Mani Krishnaswami Foundation

Mani & MK Annual Award Ceremony.

Tributes to Dr.Mani Krishnaswami on her 90th Birthday.

Conferring Mani & MK Annual Award to

Bombay Sisters Smt.C.Saroja & Smt.C.Lalitha.

Felicitations by Prof.T.N.Krishnan & Smt.Suguna Varadachari.

7.00 p.m.

Concert by Aathreyee Krishna.K,

Vaibhav Ramani, Nikshith T Puttur, Nerkunam Dr.Shankar

Laya Madhura – Sangeethothsavam 2020.

Director: Vidwan Kalaimamani Tiruvarur Bhakthavathsalam.

7th, 8th, 9th & 10th February,2020

07.02.20  Friday

6.00 p.m.

Felicitation and presentation of

Laya Madhuraa excellence awards

“Madhura Kala Bhushana” to Dr. S. Sowmya

“Madhura Kala Sevaka” to Smt. K. Jayalakshmi, Ragasudha Hall

“Madhura Bakthi Ratna” to Sri. J. Kanakarajan, President –

Anmegam Anandam, Thiruvaarur

Presided by Sri. La. Ganesan, Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha

Chairman, Portramarai Kalai Ilakkiya Arangam

Sri. V. Narasimhan, Secretary – Asthika Samajam, Thiruvanmiyur

Vocal Concert:

Thiruvarur S Girish

Delhi P Sunderarajan, Sangitakalanidhi Trichy S Sankaran,

Chandrasekhara Sarma.

08.02.20 Saturday

9.00 a.m.

Abhishek Ravishankar

Vishvesh Chandrasekhar, Jayendra Kumar.

11.00 a.m.

Ramana Balachandhran – Veena

Mannarkoil J.Balaji

5.00 p.m.

T.K. Ramachandran

Pudukkottai Ambikaprasad, T R Sundaresan, G Ravichandran

7.00 p.m.

K Gayatri Prasanna

M Vijay, Sumesh Narayanan, Alathur Rajaganesh

09.02.20  Sunday

5.00 p.m.

Bhushany Kalyanaraman

Pakkala Ramadass, A S Ranganathan, D V Venkatasubramanian

7.00 p.m.

Ramakrishnan Murthy

L Ramakrishnan, Poongulum Subramaniam, N Guruprasad

10.02.20  Monday

5.00 p.m.

Kruthi Bhat

Sayee Rakshit, Praveen Sparsh, Sai Subramaniam

7.00 p.m.

Rithvik Raja

H N Bhaskar, Mannargudi Easwaran, K V Gopalakrishnan

 

11.02.20  Tuesday

6.00 p.m.

 Kalaimamani G.Harishankar Remembrance Day.

Audio Video Presentation

6.40 p.m.

Tributes by Guests K.N.Ramaswamy, Director,

 Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Chennai &

 Sangitakalanidhi Dr.T.V.Gopalakrishnan.

 Presentation of Award to Vidwan A.V.Anand.

7.15 p.m.

Concert by Sherthalai Ranganatha Sharma,

V.Srikanth, A.V.Anand, Anil Parashara.

14.02.20  Friday

6.15 p.m.

Shri Ariyakudi Music Foundation in collaboration with 

Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR)

Shri Madurai Somu Birth Centenary Celebrations

Kunnakudi M.Balamuralikrishna

S.Varadarajan, Thiruvarur Bhakthavathsalam, B.S.Purushothaman.

15.02.20  Saturday

6.15 p.m.

NAADA INBAM – SVK Remembrance Day Concert

Amritha Murali,

Dr.R.Hemalatha, K.Arunprakash, N.Guruprasad.

16.02.20  Sunday

10.30 a.m.

Musical Exploration Series-

Sangita Kala Acharya Smt. Seetha Rajan shares her perceptions.

NADOPASANA MUSIC TRUST

52nd ANNIVERSARY FESTIVAL

From 16th to 20th Feb, 2020.

16.02.20  Sunday

6.00 p.m.

Dr. K Harish Narayanan

Melakaveri Thiyagarajan

K R Ganesh

17.02.20  Monday

6.00 p.m.

Chinmaya Sisters

M R Gopinath, B Ganapathyraman, Dr. Nerkunam Shankar.

18.02.20  Tuesday

6.00 p.m.

Rithvik Raja,

Vittal Rangan, Sumesh Narayanan, G.Chandrasekara Sharma

19.02.20  Wednesday

6.00 p.m.

Bharati Ramasubban,

R.Rahul, N.C.Bharadwaj, Anirudh Athreya.

20.02.20  Thursday

6.00 p.m.

Chitravina P Ganesh

Sruti Sarathy, Trivandrum Balaji, S Sunilkumar.

21.02.20  Friday

6.15 p.m.

NAADA INBAM – Girijashankar Sundaresan,

M.Vijay, S.J.Arjun Ganesh, S.Sunil Kumar.

22.02.20  Saturday

6.00 p.m.

Kedaram – Honouring Mridanga Vidwan Dr.T.K.Murthy.

Rithvik Raja,

R.K.Shriramkumar, Sangitakalanidhi Dr.T.K.Murthy, B.Sivaraman, N.Guruprasad.

23.02.20  Sunday

10.30 a.m.

Musical Exploration Series-

Sangita Kala Acharya Smt. Seetha Rajan shares her perceptions.

23.02.20  Sunday

6.00 p.m.

GURUSMARANAM – dedicated to mahAvidwAn Palghat Mani Iyer 

PresentsA conversation with

Violin Maestro Sangitha Kalanidhi Sri T. N. Krishnan

on his concert experiences with

Sri Ariyakudi Ramanuja Iyengar and Sri Palghat T. S. Mani Iyer

Audio recordings will be played.

24.02.20  Monday

6.00 p.m.

PSN Disciples Foundation, as a part of its Annual Day celebrations

will this year felicitate two veteran musicians

Sangita Kalanidhi Dr. TK Murthy and Smt. Prema Hariharan.

This will be followed by the rendition of the Thiru Arutpa tuned by

 Sangita Kalacharya Padma Bhushan Sri. PS Narayanaswamy,

by his students.

26.02.20  Wednesday

6.30 p.m.

Dr.V. Raghavan Centre for Performing Arts (Regd.)

Book Launch.

Chief Guests: Prof.M.Balasubramaniam, Director, SZCC &

Dr.Vyjayanthi Mala Bali.

 Special Invitees: Smt Priyadarshini Govind &

Sri.J.Balasubramanian, Founder Trustee, Savithri Foundation.

Bhajanaamrutham – Smt.Sumithra Vasudev & Party.

27.02.20  Thursday

6.15 p.m.

NAADA INBAM – Prof.Dilip Veeraraghavan Remembrance Day

Concert by Manasa Nayana,

M.Vijay, Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar, Papanasam Sethuraman.

28.02.20  Friday

6.15 p.m.

NAADA INBAM – Mohan Santhanam,

S.Varadarajan, S.J.Arjun Ganesh, N.Guruprasad.

29.02.20  Saturday

9.30 a.m.

Madurai Mani Iyer Rasikas Association, Mylapore

celebrates the centenary of Vidwan Madurai Somasundaram.

Guest of Honour Sangita Kalanidhi TN Seshagopalan will share his

reminiscences and insights. Concert by

Injikkudi Subramanian – Nadaswaram with

M.R.Gopinath, Vijay Natesan.

29.02.20  Saturday

6.00 p.m.

Kalki Sadasivam Memorial Trust.

Presentation of Kalki Sadasivam Memorial Award to the best advertisement in

 Tamil print media 2019. Chief Guest: Justice Prabha Sridevan.

Kalki Sadasivam Memorial Lecture by Justice Prabha Sridevan.

Topic “Yaadum Oore Yaavarum Kelir”.

 

Rasikas Welcome

 

Featured

JANUARY 2020

NAADA INBAM PUBLIC CHARITABLE TRUST,

Ragasudha Hall, 85/2 Luz Avenue, Mylapore, Chennai 600004.

Ph-24992672, Email: naadainbam@gmail.com

 

13.01.2020 Monday

6.15 p.m.

Sarvani Sangeetha Sabha

Sarvam Krishnamayam-Thematic Concert. Vocal by

Dr.S.Vijayalakshmi Subramaniyam and Ragavan Maniyan,

Sudha S.Iyer-Violin. R. Ramkumar-Mrudangam/Tabla,

Srikrishnan-Harmonium.

 

Kedaram -Pongal innisai Tamizh Vizha on14th, 15th, & 16th January,2020
 

14.01.2020  Tuesday

6.15 p.m.

Bhavan Sekar,

Thirucherai Karthik, T Nikshith Puttur, Sai Subramaniam.

 

15.01.2020 Wednesday

6.15 p.m.

Hema Subramaniam,

Karaikkal Venkatasubramaniam, Thirucherai Kaushik .

 

16.01.2020 Thursday

6.15 p.m.

Vijayalakshmi Subramaniam,

M R Gopinath, Sherthalai Ananthakrishnan, Papanasam Sethuraman.

 

Chennai Kalai Theru Vizha presents Thirunar Vizha (Rainbow Festival)

On 18th & 19th January,2020.

 

18.01.2020 Saturday

5.30 p.m.

 Exhibition of the paintings of Kalki Subramaniam 

Bharatanatyam by Bara, Vaishali and Amala 

Short film presentation and conversation with Kalki Subramaniam

Record Dance by Tara Thirunangai Nadana kuzhu 

Vellai Mozhi a solo theatre performance by A. Revathi 

Panel Discussion

 

19.01.2020 Sunday

5.30 p.m.

 Exhibition of photographs by Abhijit

Kattiyakari presents Manjal (theatre)

Dance by Dvaya 

Documentary film – Abhijit

Bharatanatyam by Narthaki Nataraj

Panel Discussion

 

20.01.2020 Monday

6.15 p.m.

 Amir Khusro Sangeet Academy presents

An Evening of Hindustani Classical Music.

Mahima Sinha – Hindustani Classical Vocal

Mahima Sinha & Sneha Simon – Hindustani & Carnatic Jugalbandi

Pooja Tiwari Hindustani Thumri

 

23.01.2020 Thursday

6.15 p.m.

 ICCR in association with Shri Ariyakudi Music Foundation-

53rd Commemoration Day of Shri Ariyakudi.

Tributes by

Sri.Ila Ganesan, Sri.G.K.Vasan & Sri.Thiruvarur Bhakthavathsalam.

 Concert by Sriranjani Santhanagopalan, 

Vittal Rangan, Delhi Sairam, Chandrasekara Sharma.

 

24.01.2020 Friday

6.15 p.m.

Aanmajothi presents

‘Rathna Utsavam’ – an annual programme celebrating Swamimalai

Sri SK Rajarathnam Pillai, one of the greatest traditional nattuvanars

This year, we present a solo Bharathanatyam performance

by ‘Nrithya Kalanidhi’ Smt. Priyadarsini Govind, one of the foremost

disciples of Sri SK Rajarathnam Pillai.

The Guest of Honour for the evening will be Kalaimamani Guru

Smt. Rhadha, who has had a long standing association with

Sri Rajarathnam Pillai from his early days in this profession.

We look forward having you all present on this occasion

25.01.2020 Saturday

6.15 p.m.

DKJ Foundation presents in memory of Smt.Sharada Mani

(Senior most disciple of Sangita Kalanidhi Sri.D.K.Jayaraman)

Group rendition of Kamalamba Navavaranams by

Disciples of Sangita Kalanidhi Sri.D.K.Jayaraman

 

26.01.2020 Sunday

6.00 p.m.

Kalki Krishnamurthy Memorial Trust –

Book Release –“Ulaga Yuddhamum Viduthalai Porum” by Amarar Kalki.

Chief Guest:  Justice K.Kannan.

Harikatha “Manickavasagar” by Kum.Varsha Bhuvaneshwari

 

30.01.2020 Thursday

6.15 p.m.

NAADA INBAM  – K.Giridharan,

Haritha Narayanan, Nikshith Puttur.

 

31.01.2020 Friday

6.15 p.m.

NAADA INBAM  – Bharath Narayan,

V.Deepika, Aadharsh Devarajan.

 

Rasikas Welcome…..

 

Featured

Naada Inbam December Music Festival 2019

Naada Inbam December Music Festival from 11th Dec 2019 to 10th Jan 2020

11.12.2019 Wednesday

4.00 pm

Inaugural Day Mangalavadyam Concert by

Mylai M.Karthikeyan – Nagaswaram,

K.J.Dileep, Sumesh Narayanan, S.Krishna.

6.30 pm

Inaugural day Special Programme:

A Musical evening with Padma Sri Awardee Kalaimamani

Dr.Vyjayanthi Mala Bali with

Girija Shankar, K.P.Nandhini & Mannarkoil Balaji.

12.12.2019 Thursday

4.00 pm

Bhargavi Venkatram,

Madan Mohan, Akshay Ram.

6.15 pm

C.Sukanya,

Usha Rajagopal, J.Vaidhyanathan, Sunil Kumar.

13.12.2019 Friday

4.00 pm

Vidhya Raghavan,

M.Vijay, Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan, Giridara Prasad.

6.15 pm

K.Bharat Sundar,

Mysore Shrikanth, R.Shankaranarayanan, S.Krishna.

(Concert in memory of Sankari Sitaraman sponsored by

 Vishy Viji Family Foundation)

 

14.12.2019 Saturday

4.00 pm

Bhavya Hari

Vaibhav Ramani, Nochur Nagaraj, H.Sivaramakrishnan.

6.15 pm

Nisha Rajagopal,

M.R.Gopinath, Delhi Sairam, H.Prasanna.

 

15.12.2019 Sunday

10.30 am

Musical Exploration Series –

Sangita Kala Acharya Smt. Seetha Rajan shares her perceptions.

4.00 pm

Aditya Narayanan

Sayee Rakshith, K.H.Vineeth, K.R. Sivaramakrishna.

6.15pm

Vaikam T.V.Jayachandran,

Mullaivasal Chandramouli, Umayalpuram Mali

 

16.12.2019 Monday

4.00 pm

Ananya Ashok,

Shraddha Ravindran, Ashwini Srinivasan, Ramya Ramesh.

6.15 pm

Prasanna Venkatraman,

Vittal Rangan, Sherthalai Ananthakrishnan, Alathur Rajaganesh.

Both the 4.00pm & 6.15pm Concerts Sponsored by SAFE in Memory of Shanthi, daughter of Late SAFE Ramabhadran

 

17.12.2019 Tuesday

10.00 am

Kodungaiyur G.K.Raghuraman and Kallapadi K.Prakash Nadasvaram,  

Kodungaiyur G.K.Narasimman and Sivanvayil S.M.Rajarathnam  – Tavil

Concert supported by Sumanasa Foundation

4.00 pm

Archana & Samanvi ,

Vaibhav Ramani, Kishore Ramesh, Giridara Prasad.

6.15 pm

Sangeetha Sivakumar,

Dr.R.Hemalatha, B.Sivaraman, N.Guruprasad.

Both the 4.00pm & 6.15pm Concerts Sponsored by SAFE in Memory of Shanthi, daughter of Late SAFE Ramabhadran.

 

18.12.2019 Wednesday

10.00 am

Vidya Kalyanaraman,

Kalpana Kishore, J.Vaidhyanathan, K.V.Gopalakrishnan.

4.00 pm

R.Lakshmipriya,

Sudha RS Iyer, Sunada Krishna Amai, H.Sivaramakrishnan.

6.15 pm

K.Gayathri,

Charulatha Ramanujam, R.Shankaranarayanan, Chandrasekara Sharma.

 

19.12.2019 Thursday

10.00 am

Mambalam S.Sivakumar and Koleri N.Vinothkumar – Nadasvaram,

Patrod H.Dakshinamoorthi and Tiruneermalai B.Mani – Tavil.

Concert supported by Sumanasa Foundation

4.00 pm

Jyotsna Vivek,

Sraddha Ravindran, S J Arjun Ganesh

6.15 pm

Sangita Kala Acharya Rama Ravi & Dr. Nanditha Ravi,

R.K.Shriramkumar, N.Manoj Siva, B.S.Purushothaman.

 

20.12.2019 Friday

10.00 am

Ramana Balachander – Veena,

Adamya Ramanand, Chandrasekara Sharma.

4.00 pm

V.Subashri,

Karaikkal Venkatasubramanian, Guru Raghavendra, Harihara Sharma.

6.15 pm

Amritha Murali,

R.K.Shriramkumar, K.Arunprakash, N.Guruprasad.

 

21.12.2019 Saturday

10.00 am

Vignesh Ishwar,

H.N.Bhaskar, J.Vaidhyanathan, Anirudh Athreya.

4.00 pm

Vishnudev Nambudiri ,

Vittal Rangan, B.Sivaraman, Vazhapally Krishnakumar.

6.15 pm

Seetha Narayanan,

Mullaivasal Chandramouli, Thanjavur Kumar, Dr.Nerkunam Shankar.

 

22.12.2019 Sunday

10.00 am

Injikkudi Subramanian – Nadaswaram,

B.U.Ganesh Prasad, B.Sivaraman, Harihara Sharma.

4.00 pm

V.Venkata Nagarajan,

Delhi Sridhar, Rohit Prasad, Sunil Kumar.

6.15 pm

Sangita Kala Acharya Seetha Rajan,

Charulatha Ramanujam, Guru Raghavendra, B.S.Purushothaman.

 

23.12.2019 Monday

10.00 am

Dr.R.S.Jayalakshmi & Kum.Charulatha Chandrasekar – Veena Duet

Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar, Madipakkam Murali.

4.00 pm

Sunil Gargyan,

B.Ananthakrishnan, N.C.Bharadwaj, Anirudh Athreya.

6.15 pm

Sangita Kala Acharya Suguna Varadachari,

R.K.Shriramkumar, K.Arunprakash, N.Guruprasad.

 

24.12.2019 Tuesday

10.00 am

Ashwin Anand – Veena ,

B.Ganapathiraman, Trivandrum Rajagopal.

4.00 pm

Aarti Ananth Krishnan,

Vaibhav Ramani, Tirucherai Kaushik.

6.15 pm

Thamarakkadu Govindan Nambudiri,

Edapally Ajith Kumar, Trichur Narendran, Udupi Sridhar.

 

25.12.2019 Wednesday

10.00 am

J.A.Jayanth – Flute ,

L.Ramakrishnan, Patri Satishkumar, K.V.Gopalakrishnan.

4.00 pm

Karthik Narayanan,

M.Vijay, Kumbakonam Swaminathan, Trivandrum Rajagopal.

6.15 pm

Sangitakalanidhi Dr.R.Vedavalli

R.K.Shriramkumar, K.Arunprakash, N.Guruprasad.

 

26.12.2019 Thursday

4.00 pm

N.Bhairavi,

S.P.Ananthapadmanabha, N.C.Bharadwaj, Harihara Sharma.

6.15 pm

Sangitakalanidhi Dr.T.V.Gopalakrishnan,

S.Varadarajan, Patri Satishkumar, Thripunithura Radhakrishnan.

 

27.12.2019 Friday.

10.00 am

J.B.Sruthi Sagar – Flute

Vittal Rangan, Praveen Sparsh, V.Sai Subramanian.

4.00 pm

Malladi Vasavi,

Mumbai Shivakumar Anantharaman, Malladi Sri Aravind Karthik, D.V.Venkatasubramanian.

6.15 pm

S.Varadarajan – Violin Solo,

Sangitakalanidhi Dr.T.V.Gopalakrishnan, Thripunithura Radhakrishnan.

 

28.12.2019 Saturday

10.30 am

“Sadhana in Laya” A Lec Demonstration by K.Arunprakash .

4.00 pm

Brinda Manickavasagan,

Melakkaveri Thyagarajan, Praveen Sparsh, V.Sai Subramanian.

6.15 pm

T.K.Ramachandran,

B.U.Ganesh Prasad, N.Manoj Siva, Sunil Kumar.

 

29.12.2019 Sunday

10.00 am

Ashwath Narayanan,

R.K.Shriramkumar, J.Vaidhyanathan, N.Guruprasad.

4.00 pm

Vivek Sadasivam,

Chidambaram Badrinath, N.C.Bharadwaj, Hariharasubramaniam.

6.15 pm

Sangitakalanidhi T.N.Krishnan, Viji Krishnan Natarajan & Sriram Krishnan,

K.M.S.Mani, Vaikom Gopalakrishnan.

 

30.12.2019 Monday

10.00 am

Bharathi Ramasubban,

M.Rajeev, N.Manoj Siva, Anirudh Athreya.

4.00 pm

Aishwarya Shankar,

H.M.Smitha, Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar, K.V.Gopalakrishnan.

6.15 pm

Voleti Venkatesvarulu Rememberence Concert

Malladi Suribabu,

S.Varadarajan, Neyveli Narayanan, K.V.Gopalakrishnan.

31.12.2019 Tuesday

10.00 am

Aishwarya Vidya Raghunath

Dr.R.Hemalatha, N.Manoj Siva, N.Guruprasad.

4.00 pm

Charulatha Chandrasekhar – Veena,

Guru Raghavendra, H.Sivaramakrishnan.

6.15 pm

Sumithra Vasudev,

Charulatha Ramanujam, N.Manoj Siva, B.S.Purushothaman

 

01.01.2020 Wednesday

10.00 am

Sikkil Mala Chandrasekhar – Flute

Ranjani Ramakrishnan, Sherthalai Ananthakrishnan, A.S.Krishnan.

4.00 pm

Kalyanapuram Aravind ,

R.Rahul, Melakaveri Balaji, K.V.Gopalakrishnan.

6.15 pm

R.K.Shriramkumar – Violin Solo,

K.Arunprakash, N.Guruprasad.

 

02.01.2020 Thursday

4.00 pm

Kavitha Devarajan & Srilatha Renjith,

Sudha RS Iyer, Guru Raghavendra

6.15 pm

Dr Jayanthi Kumaresh – Veena,

R. Shankaranarayanan, Trichy S.Krishna.

Concert dedicated to the memory of ‘Nadopasana’ Sri Srinivasan

 

03.01.2020 Friday

4.00 pm

Prajna Adiga,

M.Srikanth, Kaushik Sridhar

6.15 pm

Sumithra Vasudev,

R.Rahul, J.Vaidhyanathan, G.Ravichandran

 

04.01.2020 Saturday

4.00 pm

Sowmya Sudarshan,

M.Vijay, Burra Sriram.

 6.15 pm

Sangita Kala Acharya Neela Ramgopal,

V.Sanjeev, Guru Raghavendra, B.S.Purushothaman.

 

05.01.2020 Sunday

10.30 am A Sacred Homage to Saint Thyagaraja

Sangita Kala Acharya Seetha Rajan with Bala Brundam presents PRAHLADA BHAKTI VIJAYAM – A Thematic Musical Opera . Violin- Smt.Charulatha Ramanujam, Mridangam – Sri.B. Ganapathiraman, Kanjira Dr.Nerkunam Shankar

4.00 pm

J.B.Keerthana,

Usha Rajagopal, N.C.Bharadwaj.

6.15 pm

Gayathri Venkatraghavan,

Charulatha Ramanujam, Melakaveri Balaji, Trichy Murali.

 

06.01.2020 Monday

4.00 pm

Soundarya Chandrasekhar,

Akilesh Chandrasekhar, Aduthurai G.Guruprasadh.

6.15 pm

Usha Padmanabhan,

Sudha RS Iyer, Arjun Ganesh, D.V.Venkatasubramanian.

07.01.2020 Tuesday

4.00 pm

Aathreyee Krishna,

Madan Mohan, Nikshith Puttur

6.15 pm

Varalakshmi Anandkumar,

Poorna Vaidhyanathan, Thillaisthanam Suryanarayanan.

 

08.01.2020 Wednesday

4.00 pm

Abhiram Bode,

Vishvesh Chandrasekar, Kishore Ramesh.

6.15 pm

Ramakrishnan Murthy,

Vittal Rangan, Sangitakalanidhi Dr.Trichy Sankaran, K.V.Gopalakrishnan.

 

09.01.2020 Thursday

6.15 pm

Guruvamsham – Sangitha Kalanidhi Sri Palghat Raghu Remembrance Day. Lecture with Audio Video Presentation on the greatness of Sri Palghat Raghu baani by N.Manoj Siva

 

10.01.2020 Friday

6.45 pm

Historical Tamil Stage Play titled “Kadaga Mutharaiyan” written by Veteran Writer Madurai Thirumaran presented by

Nataka Kavalar Chemmal R.S.Manohar’s NXGS.

 

 

Admission free for all concerts

Rasikas Welcome.

Your support by way of donations is welcome.

Donations exempted under Sec. 80G off I.T. Act.

Cheques may be drawn in favour of “NAADA INBAM PUBLIC CHARITABLE TRUST”

Convener K.Jayalakshmi

Featured

November and December Pre-season 2019

NAADA INBAM

RAGASUDHA HALL
85/2, Luz Avenue, Mylapore
Chennai-600 004. Ph: 2499 2672
https://naadainbam.wordpress.com
Twitter:@ naadainbam1

November 2019

Naadhabrahmam 18th Year Sangeetha Raga Mahothsavam From 1st to 6th November,2019.
01.11.19
Friday
6.00 p.m.
Inauguration
7.00 p.m. Malladi Brothers – Shriram Prasad & Ravikumar,
M.A.Sundareswaran, Neyveli Narayanan, Srirangam Kannan.
02.11.19
Saturday
4.30 p.m.
S.Mohanarani,
V.Suresh Babu, V.Balaji
6.45 p.m. Chinmaya Sisters – Uma & Radhika,
G.Raghavendhra Prasad, Neyveli Skandasubramanian, N.Sundar
03.11.19
Sunday
4.30 p.m.
Radha Kalyanaraman,
C.N.Srinivasa Murthy, Manikudi Chandrasekaran.
6.45 p.m. Pattabhirama Pandit,
Mattur Srinidhi, Ganapathiraman, Nerkunam S.Sankar.
04.11.19
Monday
4.30 p.m.
Umashree Guruprasad (Mandolin),
Kovai S.Chandran, Nagore Aravind Srikanth.
6.45 p.m. Akkarai Sisters – Akkarai S.Subhalakshmi & Akkarai Sornalatha,
B.U.Ganesh Prasad, Sherthalai R.Ananthakrishnan, S.Krishna.
05.11.19
Tuesday
4.30 p.m.
Sindhuja Chandramouli – Harikatha
C.S.Chinmayi, Sriram Srinivasan.
6.45 p.m. Maharajapuram S.Ramachandran,
Madurai M.Vijayaganesh, V.M.Kannan, C.S.Venkatramanan.
06.11.19
Wednesday
4.30 p.m.
Jayalakshmi Sekhar – Veena,
Arjun Ganesh, Madipakkam Murali.
6.30 p.m. Udayalur Kalyanaraman Bhagavathar – Namasankeerthanam
Ramapriya Concerts supported by SAFE 7th & 8th Nov,2019
07.11.19
Thursday
4.30 p.m.
Vidya Subramanian,
S.P.Ananthapadmanabha , Neyveli Ramkumar
6.30 p.m. Mohan Santhanam,
S.Varadarajan,Sherthalai Ananthkrishnan
08.11.19
Friday
4.30 p.m.
S.Padmashree,
Subhashree Shankar, Trichy G Aravind.
6.30 p.m. Akkarai Sisters Akkarai Subhalakshmi & Akkarai Sornalatha,
L.Ramakrishnan, R.Sankaranarayanan, S.Krishna
09.11.19
Saturday
6.00 p.m.
NAADA INBAM – Sri T. A. Narayanan Remembrance Day Concert
under the Endowment instituted by his family in his memory.
Sangitakalanidhi Dr.R.Vedavalli,
R.K.Shriramkumar, K.Arunprakash, N.Guruprasad.
10.11.19
Sunday
9.30 a.m.
Guruguhaamrta – Dikshitar Day
Vishnudev Namboodiri

L Ramakrishnan, Tiruvarur Bhaktavatsalam
11.00 a.m. Mylai Karthikeyan – Nagaswaram ,
Madan Mohan, B.S.Prashanth
12.00 p.m. Lecture Demonstration by Dr. Sumitra Vasudev on “Compositions of Muthuswami Dikshitar in the 22nd Mela”
1.30 p.m. Veena by Jayashree Arvind,
Mannarkoil J Balaji, Srirangam Ravikrishnan (G)
3.00 p.m. Lecture Demonstration by Dr.RS Jayalakshmi on “Madhyamakala Sahitya in Muthuswami Dikshitar Kritis”
4.30 p.m. Concert by Prize Winners of 2019 Competitions: Mahi Kesari, Nandita Kannan, RS Shankari, Dhanush Anantharaman
6.00 p.m. Vijayalakshmi Rajasundaram Memorial Prize Distribution, guests Sri Cleveland Sundaram and Sri R Seshasayee ,
Invocation by Sriranjani
6.45 p.m. Concert by Amritha Murali,
RK Sriramkumar, K Arun Prakash – concert held in memory of the Late Smt Vijayalakshmi Rajasundaram
16.11.19
Saturday
6.15 p.m.
Celebrating the life of Prof.TN Srinivasan-
Sridhar Srinivasan and family cordially invite you for a Concert by
Palghat Ramprasad,
Nagai Sriram, Thiruvarur Bhakthavathsalam, K.V.Gopalakrishnan
17.11.19
Sunday
10.30 a.m.
Musical Exploration Series –Sangita Kala Acharya Smt.
Seetha Rajan shares her perceptions.
17.11.19
Sunday
4.00 p.m.
Kedaram – Samanvita Shashidharan
Madan Mohan N, Aduthurai Guruprasadh
6.00 p.m. Dr S Sunder
V. Sanjeev, J Vaidyanathan, Trichy Murali
18.11.19
Monday
6.15 p.m.
NAADA INBAM – M.K.Jagannathan Remembrance day
Dr.Prema Rangarajan,
Padma Shankar, Mannarkoil Balaji, Papanasam Sethuraman.
19.11.19
Tuesday
6.00 p.m.
Sarvani Sangeetha Sabha Trust –
Vardhanti of Dr.M. Balamuralikrishna
V.Venkata Nagarajan,
B.Ananthakrishnan, Arjun Ganesh, Trichy Murali.
Sri Radhakrishna Sankeerthana Samajam Trust, 24898527 Sangeetha Mahothsavam 2019 from 20th to 24th November 2019
20.11.19
Wednesday
6.15 p.m.
S.Saketharaman,
S.Varadarajan, Srimushnam V.Raja Rao, K.V.Gopalakrishnan.
21.11.19
Thursday
6.15 p.m.
Kruthi Bhatt,
B.Ananthakrishnan, L.Sudarshan Srinivas, Sai Subramanyam
22.11.19
Friday
6.15 p.m.
N.S.Kamakshi,
M.Vijay, Aduthurai G.Guruprasad, Nerkunam Dr.S.Sankar
23.11.19
Saturday
6.15 p.m.
Shivkumar Krishnan,
Vittal Rangan, M.S.Venkata Subramaniam, H.Prasanna.
24.11.19
Sunday
6.15 p.m.
Thoppur Dr.B.Sairam,
B.U.Ganesh Prasad, R.Shankaranarayanan, N.Guruprasad.
Parampara – Concert Series From 25th to 29th Nov, 2019
25.11.19
Monday
4.00 p.m.
Krithika Natarajan,
Dr M Narmadha, Ganapathyraman, H Prasanna
6.00 p.m. Dr. Vijayaganesh – Flute,
Vittal Rangan, KV Prasad, Chandrasekhara Sharma.
26.11.19
Tuesday
4.00 p.m.
Manikandan,
S. Krithik, Koushik MP , Sriram Srinivasan.
6.00 p.m. K P Nandhini
M.A. Krishnaswamy, Sai Giridhar, Guruprasad.
27.11.19
Wednesday
4.00 p.m.
Swetha Balasubramaniam,
T.V.Sukanya, Neyveli Shankarprasad.
6.00 p.m. Lalgudi GJR Krishnan & Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi- Violin Duet,
V. Kamalakar Rao, B.S. Purushotham.
28.11.19
Thursday
4.00 p.m.
Bhargavi Balasubramaniam & Ranjani Ramakrishnan -Chitra Vina, Violin Duet
Mannarkoil Balaji, Sunilkumar.
6.00 p.m. Nisha Rajagopal,
Vittal Rangan, Neyveli Skandasubramaniam, B.S. Purushotham.
29.11.19
Friday
4.00 p.m.
Anjana Prahalad,
Kedhar Vignesh, Nagore Aravind Srikanth.
6.00 p.m. Akshay Padmanabhan,
R Rahul, Sumesh Narayanan, Anirudh Athreya.
30.11.19
Saturday
6.00 p.m.
PARIVADINI TRUST –
Parlandu Award of excellance 2019 to R.Selvaraj– Nagaswaram Maker
Lec Dem on compositions of Nagaswaram & Tavil Vidwans –Injikkudi Mariappan,
LecDem on Laya compositions of Thavil Vidwan TR Subramaniam by Thirunageswaram TR Subramaniam

 

December 2019

Kedaram – December Concert Series From 1st to 3rd December,2019
01.12.19
Sunday
4.00 p.m.
Spoorthi Rao
Sandeep Ramachandran, Guruprasad G
6.15 p.m. Archana and Samanvi
M.Vijay, Akshay Anand, N Sundar
02.12.19
Monday
4.00 p.m.
Krithika Natarajan,
Dr Usha Rajagopalan, Arjun Ganesh
6.15 p.m. Vignesh Eshwar
L Ramakrishnan, Mannarkoil J Balaji, Alathur Rajaganesh
03.12.19
Tuesday
4.00 p.m.
Heramba and Hemantha – Flute
Sayee Rakshith, Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan
6.15 p.m. Krishna Ramayanam(Grandson of Sathur A.G.Subramaniam)
V V Ravi, Srimushnam Raja Rao, V Suresh
Parampara – December Concert Series From 4th to 10th December,2019
04.12.19
Wednesday
4.00 p.m.
S Srivatsan,
Sayee Rakshith, B.S.Prasanth
6.00 p.m. Bharathi Ramasubban,
Sandeep Ramachandran, N C Bharadwaj, Nerkunam Shankar
05.12.19
Thursday
4.00 p.m.
Revathy Kumar,
M K Ananthalakshmi, R Ramkumar
6.00 p.m. Palghat Ramprasad,
H N Bhaskar, Vijay Natesan, Alathur Rajaganesh
06.12.19
Friday
4.00 p.m.
Smitha & Sindhu – Violin Duet,
Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan, S Sivaramakrishna
6.00 p.m. Salem Dr Gayathri Venkatesan
Badrinath Govindarajan, Nellai Balaji, Adampakkam Shankar
07.12.19
Saturday
4.00 p.m.
Vishruthi Girish,
Haritha Narayanan, Gomathy Sankar
6.00 p.m. K.Bharat Sundar,
R K Shriram Kumar, Neyveli Narayanan, Chandrasekhara Sharma
08.12.19
Sunday
10.00 a.m.
V.K.Raman – Flute & Party
4.00 p.m. Padmavathi Saranathan,
Badrinath Govindarajan, B Sivaraman
6.00 p.m. Pantula Rama,
MSN Murthy, Sai Giridhar, Anirudh Athreya
09.12.19
Monday
4.00 p.m.
Shreya Kolathya,
Viswajith Hosali, B.S. Prasanth
6.00 p.m. R K Shriramkumar – Violin Solo
J.Vaidyanathan Dr.S.Karthick
10.12.19
Tuesday
4.00 p.m.
Subhiksha Raman,
Pappu Gyandev, Guru Raghavendra
6.00 p.m. Mambalam Sisters Vijayalakshmi & Chithra
M R Gopinath, Kalladikurchi Sivakumar, Papanasam Sethuraman

 

Rasikas Welcome

Ganeshu – The tambura which wouldn’t strum anymore

IMG-20190919-WA0125
             Till before the advent of the electronic boxes, the tambura was the only way to keep sruthi at a concert. Though there were disciples who would sit and strum this drone, there were dedicated tambura vidwans who would be present and be part of the music team.
           These vidwans were musically trained and well versed in the nuances. Senior tambura vidwans would even be commanding on stage, once upon a time.
          The tambura is today an endangered species on concert stage. The senior vidwans are happy with just a disciple holding on to a tambura on stage. The need for a tambura vidwan is much reduced.
           Ganeshu was the senior most tambura vidwan one knew. How did one get introduced, what was his background, why was one able to get his confidence that he would speak freely and share his thoughts. One does not remember such things, neither bothered to ponder and find answers. After all, one did/does know many performing artists personally.
            This frail old man was a class of his kind. Ever friendly and smiling. Always knew what he was talking. He would be professional on stage, when the performance was on. However when he is away from stage, he was a different person. With people he was comfortable with, he would be frank with his thoughts and opinions. They were objective and plain. His musical knowledge would be apparent in his analysis of music.
            People who would hear him may generally think he was not clear. That he was just making some noise. For those who knew him, that was not the case.
            Ganeshu was one man who could call a spade right on stage. A man who would openly say his thoughts even to artists.
          Age and health made performances difficult. That did not spoil his spirit. He lived by himself and had his own share of life-worries. Afterall, who had/has a problem free life. That never stops you from enjoying life. That was Ganeshu.
           After every concert he played or heard, he would go to atleast one of the artists and say “Naalaikku unga aathukku saapida vandhudaren. Oru vetha kulambu, thogayal porum. Appalam suttu pottudu.” However, there is no verifiable instance when he actually had shown up for lunch the next day.
The article on Thambura Ganesan written by R.Bharathwaj. He can be contacted at rkalyan@gmail.com

October 2019

 

NAADA INBAM

RAGASUDHA HALL
85/2, Luz Avenue, Mylapore
Chennai-600 004. Ph: 2499 2672
https://naadainbam.wordpress.com
Twitter:@ naadainbam1

 

October 2019

Sumanasa Foundation presents Nadaswaram Festival

From 1st to 5th October, 2019

01.10.19
Tuesday
6.15 p.m.
Theme: Thyagaraja  krithis
Thiruvannamalai T.K.K.Ganthi, T.K.K.Nehru.  – Nadaswaram
Kongampattu A.V.Murugaiyan, Thollamur S.Rajaram – Thavil
02.10.19
Wednesday
6.15 p.m.
Theme: Patnam Subramanya Iyer krithis
Mambalam  M.K.S. Siva, Mambalam N.Manikandan – Nadaswaram
Kandukur K.Manohar, Adyar G.Silambarasan – Thavil
03.10.19
Thursday
6.15 p.m.
Theme: Sirgazhi  Moovar krithis
Thirumeignanam brothers
T.K.R.Ayyappan, T.K.R.Meenakshisundaram – Nadaswaram
Pondicherry K.L.Balamuralikrishna, Triplicane S.Prabhu- Thavil
04.10.19
Friday
6.15 p.m.
Theme: Papanasam Sivan krithis
Mylai P.Varamurthy, Kundrathur T.Venkatesan – Nadaswaram
Vadapalani S.Rajaraman, Korakkanthandalam S.Thirunavukarasu
– Thavil
05.10.19
Saturday
6.15 p.m.
Theme: Navavarana krithis of Dikshitar
Kanchipuram  M.K.Palani, Palayaseevaram G.kalidoos,
Koleri G.Vinothkumar, Koleri N.Boopathy, Chithoor R Devarajalu
– Nadaswaram
Thirukadayur T.G. Babu, Tindivanam.V.Saravanan – Thavil
06.10.19
Sunday
6.15 p.m.
Gurusmaranam – A Trust dedicated to Mahavidwan Palghat Mani Iyer.
“Pada Laya Vinyasam” – A celebration of the musical genius of Maha Vidwan Palghat Mani Iyer, through excerpts from his concert recordings.
12.10.19
Saturday
6.00 p.m.
ICCR in association with Shri Ariyakudi Music Foundation

Sai Vignesh – Vocal

13.10.19
Sunday
3.00 p.m.
Kedaram – Mukundan Bharadwaj (Kedaram Competition runner) & Party.
4.00 p.m. Anirudh Shankar (Kedaram Competition winner) & Party.
5.00 p.m. Prize Distribution
6.15 pm Dr.Sunder,
M.A.Sundareswaran, B.Ganapathiraman, Papanasam Sethuraman
16.10.19
Wednesday
6.00 p.m.
Sadjam Trust –
18.10.19
Friday
4.00 p.m.
Parivadini & Naada Inbam
M.Dineshkumar & M.Manikandan – Nagaswaram,
**T.S.Gopinath & S.Kamaraj – Thavil.
6.00 p.m. S.Kasim & S.Babu – Nagaswaram,
19.10.19
Saturday
5.00 p.m.
Naadhabrahmam
M.V.Swaroop & Party – Flute
6.30 p.m. Shri Shankara Mahila Bhajan Mandali, Madipakkam – Nama Sankeerthanam.
20.10.19
Sunday
6.15 p.m.
NAADA INBAM – Concert on Rama Bhakti by
N.Bhairavi,
Karaikkal Venkatasubramanian, Delhi Sairam
21.10.19
Monday
6.00 p.m.
Nadopasana – Concert in memory of Mandolin U. Srinivas on his 50th birth year
Aravind Bharghav – Mandolin,
M.Shrikanth, Sherthalai Ananthakrishnan, Mysore M.Gururaj (Morsing).
22.10.19
Tuesday
6.15 p.m.
NAADA INBAM – Srividya RS Iyer & Sudha RS Iyer,
B.Ananthakrishnan , Sherthalai Ananthakrishnan , S.Krishna
23.10.19
Wednesday
6.15 p.m.
NAADA INBAM – Usha Lakshmi Krishnamurthy,
Melakkaveri Thyagarajan, B.Ganapathiraman, D.V.Venkata Subramanian
24.10.19
Thursday
6.15 p.m.
NAADA INBAM – Prof. Dilip Veeraraghavan Remembrance Concert
R.Ramani – Veena,
Thanjavur Kumar, Madipakkam Murali.
26.10.19
Saturday
6.00 p.m.
M.A.Kalyanakrishna Bhagavathar Remembrance Day
Presided by Shri. V.V. Sundaram. Chief Guest: Sangeetha Kalanidhi Shri. T. V. Gopalakrishnan. Award presentation to Smt. Kamala Viswanathan. MKR Veena Scholarships to students
Concert by J.B.Shruthi Sagar – Flute,
With L.Ramakrishnan, Praveen Sparsh & Anirudh Athreya.
29.10.19
Tuesday
6.15 p.m.
NAADA INBAM – Sri R.I. Narayanan Remembrance Day Concert
under the Endowment instituted by his family in his memory.
Sunil Gargyan,
M.Vijay,  B.Sivaraman, Anirudh Athreya.
30.10.19
Wednesday
6.15 p.m.
NAADA INBAM – Thematic concert on Muthuswami Dikshithar krithis
Geetha Raja,
V V Srinivasa Rao, Mannarkoil J Balaji, Papanasam Sethuraman
31.10.19
Thursday
9am to 9pm
Ramani’s Academy of Flute (RAF) – Sangitakalanidhi Flute N. Ramani Remembrance Day.

Rasikas Welcome