Featured

August 2019

NAADA INBAM

RAGASUDHA HALL
85/2, Luz Avenue, Mylapore
Chennai-600 004. Ph: 2499 2672
https://naadainbam.wordpress.com
Twitter:@ naadainbam1

 

August 2019

02.08.19
Friday
6.15 p.m.
Sancara invites you @ MSG Guruji Birthday Celebration.
Chief Guest: Cleveland V.V.Sundaram.
Honouring Prof.Vaikom Venugopal. Followed by
Violin Solo Concert by Dr.M.Narmadha
03.08.19
Saturday
4.00 p.m.
Parivadini & Naada Inbam
Nagaswaram Thirukadaiyur TSM Umashankar & S.Muthuraman,
Thavil Ennairam S.Kamaraj & Kuppam M.Muniraj
6.15 p.m. Nagaswaram Pandanallur TRD Anandakumar & D.Subramanian,
Idumbavanam K.S.Kannan & Sivapuri B.Ramamoorthy.
04.08.19
Sunday
6.00 p.m.
Dr S Ramanathan Centenary Celebrations Committee –
Geetha Bennett Memorial Concert.
Ramana Balachander – Veena accompanied by
Sumesh Narayanan and Chandrasekhar Sharma.
07.08.19
Wednesday
6.15 p.m.
NAADA INBAM –
B.Sai Harinni – Veena accompanied by Nochur Nagaraj.
08.08.19
Thursday
6.00 p.m.
Sarvani Sangeetha Sabha, 28151417 –
DEVI STHUTHI-Thematic Concert by B. Lalitha Madhav,
With Pappu Gyandev & Ashwin Ramaswamy.
09.08.19
Friday
6.00 p.m.
Sangeeta Siksha Peetam(+91 63810 15764) presents a unique session “Learning Varnams in Mela Ragas and Janya Ragas pertaining to the Agni Chakra” with Sangita Kala Acharya Smt.Suguna Varadachari.
10.08.19
Saturday
10.30 a.m.
Musical Exploration Series –
Sangita Kala Acharya Smt. Seetha Rajan shares her perceptions.
10.08.19
Saturday
6.15 p.m.
NAADA INBAM – Late Smt.Sankari Natarajan 83rd Birthday concert.
Aishwarya Vidya Raghunath,
Akkarai Sornalatha, K.Arunprakash, N.Guruprasad.
11.08.19
Sunday
10.30 a.m.
Musical Exploration Series –
Sangita Kala Acharya Smt. Seetha Rajan shares her perceptions.
11.08.19
Sunday
6.15 p.m.
Ramapriya – Srivani Yella – Veena,
with Kumbakonam Ramakrishnan, Madipakkam Murali
12.08.19
Monday
6.00 p.m.

15.08.19 6.15 p.m.

Sadjam Trust – Vairamangalam Lakshminarayanan Day Concert

 

Nadaswara Vidwan B. Gopalaswamy Memorial Concert
Triplicane P.V. Thirumoorthi & T.V. Deenadayalan – Nadaswaram,
Veliyampakkam V.M. Palanivel & Mambalam S.P. Arulanandham – Thavil.

16.08.19
Friday
4.30 p.m.
Sarvani Sangeetha Sabha – Debut Concert by Kaza Brothers-
Vinay Sridhar & Karthikeya (Hyderabad) -Vocal, Thirucherai Karthik, Thirucherai Kaushik
6.15 p.m. S.Hiranmayee – Vocal, B. Ananatakrishnan, B. Ganapathyraman
17.08.19 5.00 p.m. Naada Brahmam –
V.Deepika & V.Nandika – Vocal Duet, Visvesh Chandrasekar, V.M.Kannan
6.30 p.m. Kalpalathika Ravishankar, Shraddha Ravindran, R. Ramkumar
18.08.19 6.15 p.m. NAADA INBAM – Mohan Santhanam,
S.Varadarajan, Neyveli Venkatesh, G.Ravichandran.
Concert in memory of Shri. K.S.Nageswaran.
20.08.19
Tuesday
6.15 p.m.
NAADA INBAM –
Shruthi Shankar Kumar,
Udupi Srijith, N.C.Bharadwaj.
21.08.19
Wednesday
6.15 p.m.
Nadopasana – Dr. R.Ganesh,
Kalpana Kishore, Nellai A.Balaji, Papanasam Sethuraman.
Lakshmi Kuppuswami Trust & Chandilyan Memorial Trust Anniversary Celebrations from 23rd to 25th August 2019.
23.08.19
Friday
6.15 p.m.
Vidwan Prof. TRS Day
Remembering Sangitakalanidhi D.K.Pattammal – Participants:Poorna Vaidhyanathan, J.Vaidhyanathan, Vijay Siva, T.A.S.Mani, Lalitha Raghavan, Chitra Seshadri.
24.08.19
Saturday
6.15 p.m.
Vidushi Smt.Jayalakshmi Santhanam Day Concert –
Mysore Brothers – Dr. Mysore Nagaraj & Mysore Manjunath,
Srimushnam Raja Rao, Vaikom Gopalakrishnan.
25.08.19
Sunday
6.15 p.m.
Prof.T.V.Kuppuswami Day Concert –
Jayan Gopinath (Aus)
Rahul Ravichandran, Sangitakalanidhi Dr.T.K.Murthy, Ashwini Srinivasan(Mridangam Support), Anirudh Athreya, T.Satyamurthi(Morsing).
26.08.19
Monday
6.15 p.m.
Sangita Vidwan Music Composer Shri L.Krishnan Remembrance Day.
‘Tamizh Amudham’ a thematic presentation by Vidwan R.K.Shriramkumar and his disciples.
27.08.19
Tuesday
6.15 p.m.
NAADA INBAM – Abhiram Bode,
Vishvesh Chandrasekar, Kaushik Sridhar.
28.08.19
Wednesday
6.15 p.m.
NAADA INBAM – Vivek Sadasivam,
Shruti Sarathi, Arjun Ganesh.
29.08.19
Thursday
6.15 p.m.
Parivadini – S.Rajam Centenary Concert
Rukmini Art & Music Trust, Ph.24916460 Sangeetha Kala Acharya Bombay Sri.S.Ramachandran Memorial Concerts From 30th August to 1st September, 2019.
30.08.19
Friday
6.30 p.m.
A.S.Murali ,
M.A.Sundareswaran, T.R.Sundaresan, A.S.Krishnan.
31.08.19
Saturday
6.30 p.m.
Rama Ravi & Nanditha Ravi
M.A.Krishnaswami , Kallidaikurichi Mr.Shivakumar

Rasikas Welcome

July 2019

NAADA INBAM

RAGASUDHA HALL
85/2, Luz Avenue, Mylapore
Chennai-600 004. Ph: 2499 2672
https://naadainbam.wordpress.com
Twitter:@ naadainbam1

 

July 2019

04.07.19
Thursday
6.15 p.m.
NAADA INBAM –
Nick H Birthday Concert by
Sangitakalanidhi Dr.R.Vedavalli,
Dr.R.Hemalatha, B.Ganapathiraman, N.Guruprasad.
Concert sponsored by Sri.Nick Haynes & Smt.Susheela on the occasion of his 67th Birthday.
05.07.19
Friday
6.15 p.m.
Parivadini –S.Rajam Centenary Concert
Dr.R.S.Jayalakshmi & Kum. Charulatha Chandrasekar – Veena Duet,
With B.Ganapathiraman.
06.07.19
Saturday
10.30 a.m.
Musical Exploration Series-
Sangita Kala Acharya Smt. Seetha Rajan shares her perceptions.
06.07.19
Saturday
6.15 p.m.
Karappattu Sri Veeraraghavan 82nd Birthday Celebrations Concert
Padmavathi Saranathan,
B. Ananthakrishnan, B.Ganapathiraman.
07.07.19
Sunday
10.30 a.m.
Musical Exploration Series –
Sangita Kala Acharya Smt. Seetha Rajan shares her perceptions.
Kedaram – 3rd Anniversary Music Concerts From 7th to 10th July, 2019
07.07.19
Sunday
4.00 p.m.
N S Kamakshi,
R Raghul, PBV Krishnamachary, Nerkuna Dr S Sankar
6.00 p.m. Grand Award Function
Kedaram Ganamurthy to senior Jalatarangam, Vocal and Violin Vidwan Anayampatti Ganesan and Indian Carnatic Music Youth Idol Sikkil C Gurucharan
6.45 p.m. Anayampatti Ganesan – Jalatarangam
Anayampatti Venkatsubramaniam, B Ganapatiraman, N Sundar.
08.07.19
Monday
4.00 p.m.
Shruti Shankar Kumar
Shraddha Ravindran, Thirucherai Kaushik.
6.15 p.m. Hemmige Prashant
S Varadarajan, Thiruvaarur Bhakthavathsalam, Alatur Rajaganesh
09.07.19
Tuesday
4.00 p.m.
Vivek Sadashivam
Karaikkal Venkatsubramaniam, Arjun Ganesh
6.15 p.m. Nisha Rajagopalan
M Vijay, Praveen Sparsh, S Krishna
10.07.19
Wednesday
4.00 p.m.
J B Keertana
R Raghul, Sumesh Narayanan
6.15 p.m. Sikkil C Gurucharan
V Sanjeev, Patri Satishkumar, Sunil Kumar
NADOPASANA MUSIC TRUST 51st ANNIVERSARY FESTIVAL From 12th To 16th July,2019
12.07.19
Friday
6.15 p.m.
Sankaran Namboodri,
Nagai Sriram, Madipakkam Suresh, Madipakkam Murali
13.07.19
Saturday
6.15 p.m.
Allam Durgaprasad – Gotuvadyam
VV Srinivasa Rao, Shertalai Ananthakrishnan, N Gururaj (Morsing).
14.07.19
Sunday
6.15 p.m.
Girijashankar,
B. Ananthakrishnan, J Vaidyanathan.
15.07.19
Monday
6.15 p.m.
Amritha Murali,
L. Ramakrishnan, N. Arunprakash.
16.07.19
Tuesday
6.15 p.m.
Archana & Aarathi ,
Sayee Rakshith, Praveen Sparsh, Sunil Kumar
18.07.19
Thursday
6.15 p.m.
NAADA INBAM – S.Padmashree,
Haritha Narayanan, Sumedh Ramakrishna
19.07.19
Friday
6.15 p.m.
Music Circle – Shri. Rajagopal 25th Remembrance Day
R. Lakshmipriya,
M.Vijay, Kishore Ramesh. (Concert sponsored by Smt.Mythili Rajagopal & Family in Shri.Rajagopal’s memory)
20.07.19
Saturday
6.15 p.m.
Sathur Day – 103rd Birthday Celebration of Sangita Bhushanam Shri Sathur A.G. Subrahmania Iyer.
Concert by K.Gayathri,
Vittal Rangan, N.Manoj Siva, Anirudh Athreya.
22.07.19
Monday
6.15 p.m.
DKJ Foundation & Naada Inbam –
Birth Anniversary Celebration of Sangitakalanidhi D.K.Jayaraman.
Concert by Asha Ramesh (USA) & Party.
23.07.19
Tuesday
6.15 p.m.
Sarvani Sangeetha Sabha – Vivek Moozukkulam,
Tirucherai Karthik, Kottayam S.Sreeduth Pillai
25.07.19
Thursday
6.15 p.m.
NAADA INBAM – 111th Birth Anniversary Celebration of Sangitakalanidhi Dr.Semmangudi R.Srinivasa Iyer.
Concert by Thamarakkadu Govindan Nambudiri,
S.Varadarajan, Sherthalai Ananthakrishnan, H.Sivaramakrishnan.
26.07.19
Friday
6.00 p.m.
Association of Bharatanatyam Artistes of India (ABHAI) presents
Smt. Nandini Ramani on an interactive session on ’T Balasaraswati Bani and her life’
27.07.19
Saturday
5.15 p.m.
Naada Brahmam –
Shubashree from Krishnamacharya Healing and Yoga Foundation (KHYF) gives a Lecture on “Health and Wellness”.
6.30 p.m. Sunil Gargyan,
G.Raghavendhra Prasath, Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan.

Rasikas Welcome

June 2019

 

NAADA INBAM

RAGASUDHA HALL
85/2, Luz Avenue, Mylapore
Chennai-600 004. Ph: 2499 2672
https://naadainbam.wordpress.com
Twitter:@ naadainbam1

 

June 2019

01.06.19
Saturday
6.15 p.m.
RAMAPRIYA – Concert with compositions based on episodes from the Ramayana by Seetha Narayanan with Mullaivasal Chandramouli, J.Vaidhyanathan, G.Ravichandran.
02.06.19
Sunday
6.15 p.m.
NAADA INBAM – Venkateswaran Memorial Concert –
Concert in Memory of a long time Rasika Late Shri Venkateswaran at Ragasudha Hall, by fellow Rasikas – S.Kannan, Srikanth, and others in association with Naada Inbam.
Dr. Panthula Rama,
Dr.MSN Murthy, Sumesh Narayanan.
08.06.19
Saturday
6.00 p.m.
Arangetram of Kum. Mohanapriya,
Disciple of Kalaimamani Geetha Rajasekhar.
Accompanied by M.A.Krishnaswami, Delhi Sairam, & G. Ravichandran.
09.06.19
Sunday
6.15 p.m.
Shri Ariyakudi Music Foundation in association with ICCR.
11.06.19
Tuesday
6.15 p.m.
NAADA INBAM – Vidhya Raghavan,
Sayee Rakshit, Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan.
13.06.19
Thursday
6.15 p.m.
NAADA INBAM – Bhavya Hari,
Vaibhav Ramani, Akshay Ram.
14.06.19
Friday
6.00 p.m.
Parivadini – T.V.Ramprasadh & Party
15.06.19
Saturday
4.00 p.m.
Parivadini –
Kalyanapuram KGS. Dayaparan, Villianur VM. Selvaraj Nagaswaram, Thiruvandudurai TB Aravintharaj, Velur K.Srikanth Thavil.
6.15 p.m. Thirukovilur T.S.E.Babu & T.S.A.Kumar Nagaswaram,
Thirunageswaram T.R.Subramanian & Kandukur K.Manohar Thavil
16.06.19
Sunday
6.15 p.m.
Gurusmaranam a Trust dedicated to Mahavidwan Palghat T.S.Mani Iyer cordially welcomes you to the Inaugural Function
Padma Vibhushan Awardee, Sangitakalanidhi, Fellow, Sangeet Natak Academi Dr.Umayalpuram K.Sivaraman and Sri P.C.Ramakrishna have kindly consented to Preside over the function. Audio excerpts from concerts featuring Palghat Sri.Mani Iyer, Quiz on Palghat Sri.Mani Iyer by Sri.Venkatachalam Ayyar.
17.06.19
Monday
6.15 p.m.
NAADA INBAM – Vaibhav Ramani – Violin Solo,
Kishore Ramesh.
18.06.19
Tuesday
6.15 p.m.
NAADA INBAM – Ameya Karthigeyan,
M. Shrikanth, Sunada Krishna Amai.
21.06.19
Friday
6.00 p.m.
Carva Trust – Centenary Celebration of Chittoor Appanna Bhagavathar.
Award Function & Felicitation. Srivanchiyam K.Muralidhara Bhagavathar presides & confers the title ‘Satya Sangita Rasika Shiromani’ on Shri Bale S.Sampat
6.30 p.m. Concert by R.Rahul – Vocal,
Kumbakonam M.R.Gopinath, B.Ganapathiraman.
23.06.19
Sunday
4.15 p.m.
Sarvani Sangeetha Sabha – 4 Hour Concert
Brinda Manickavasagan,
Shraddha Ravindran, B.Sivaraman, B.S.Purushothaman.
25.06.19
Tuesday
6.15 p.m.
NAADA INBAM – Harshitha Sampat,
Shraddha Ravindran, S. Gomathi Sankar.
27.06.19
Thursday
6.15 p.m.
NAADA INBAM – Venkata Nagarajan,
Pappu Gyandev, Sumesh Narayanan.
29.06.19
Saturday
6.15 p.m.
Kedaram presents Instrumental Marvel
Grand Veena Duet by Dr.R.S.Jayalakshmi & Kum. Charulatha Chandrasekar, Mannarkoil J.Balaji, Madipakkam Murali.
30.06.19
Sunday
6.15 p.m.
Veena Arangetram of Kum.Varshini Sudhakar, Disciple of Smt.Malathi Krishnamani, Veena
With Kumbakonam Swaminathan & Trichy Murali.

Rasikas Welcome

May 2019

NAADA INBAM

RAGASUDHA HALL
85/2, Luz Avenue, Mylapore
Chennai-600 004. Ph: 2499 2672
https://naadainbam.wordpress.com
Twitter:@ naadainbam1

 

May 2019

01.05.19
Wednesday
5.30 p.m.
Bharathanatyam by students of Nritha Tharangam
04.05.19
Saturday
6.00 p.m.
Guru Vaigal Sri S.Gnanaskandhan Birth Anniversary Celebrations.
Concert by R.Suryaprakash,
L.Ramakrishnan, J.Vaidhyanathan, Dr.S.Karthick
05.05.19
Sunday
6.15 p.m.
GURUGUHAAMRTA presents Muddusvami Dikshitar’s Vaara Kritis presented by Sri TM Krishna and disciples with Akkarai Subbulakshmi and K Arun Prakash.
06.05.19
Monday
6.00 p.m.
Karnataka Sangita Mummurthigal Seva Samiti – Chennaiyil Tiruvarur
Concert by Sruthi S.Bhatt,
V.V.Srinivasa Rao, B.Ganapathiraman, Madipakkam Murali.
Chief Guests: Vazhuvur Sri.Ravi & Smt.Geetha Rajashekar.
07.05.19
Tuesday
6.15
Poongulam Shri R. Sabesa Iyer Birthday Celebration.
Guru Vandanam by Students of Poongulam Shri R. Sabesa Iyer.
Concert by K.Gayathri,
M.R.Gopinath, Delhi S.Sairam, S.Krishna.
11.05.19
Saturday
8.00 a.m.
Karnataka Sangita Mummurthigal Seva Samiti –Chennaiyil Thiruvarur.
Nadaswaram
9.00 a.m. Felicitations function to Bombay Sisters upon conferment of M.S.Subbulakshmi Award by the Tamil Nadu Government.
Chief Guest: Dinamani Vaidhyanathan.
10.00 Group Rendition of Pancharathnam Krithis led by Bombay Sisters followed by prasadam.
11.05.19
Saturday
6.00 p.m.
Parivadini – T.R.Aravind – Gana Raga Pancharathnam – A historical perspective.
13.05.19
Monday
6.15 p.m.
NAADA INBAM – Concert based on “Rama” as visualized by different Composers-
Soundarya Chandrasekhar,
Akhilesh Chandrasekhar, Kaushik Sridhar.
15.05.19
Wednesday
6.15 p.m.
Mridanga Vidwan Ramanathapuram Shri M.N.Kandaswamy Pillai’s 24th year Remembrance Day.
“Thyagaraja swami kritis in tillai sthanam patandharam” a lec dem by Sangita Kala Acharya Smt Suguna Varadachari
17.05.19
Friday
6.15 p.m.
NAADA INBAM – Charulatha Chandrasekar – Veena,
Aduthurai G.Guruprasadh.
18.05.19
Saturday
6.00 p.m.
Parivadini – S.Rajam Centenary Tribute Concert
Baradwaj Raman – Veena & Party
19.05.19
Sunday
5.30 p.m.
“Sangeet Parampara” presented by Naeem(+91 9326707086).
Vidwan Neyveli Santhanagopalan(Vocal), Shri.Manu Srivatsava(Vocal), Ustaad Bahauddin Dagar(Dagar Veena), Mayank Bedekar(Tabla) Shri.Sudhanshu Kulkarni(Harmonium), Prathap Awad(Pakhwaj).
PARAMPARA YUVA SANGEETH, MAY 2019 From 20th to 26th May, 2019.
20.05.19
Monday
4.15 p.m.
Deepika and Nandhika -Violin duet,
Shankar Prasad, H.Sivasramakrishnan.
6.15 p.m. S K Mahathi,
M.Vijay,Vijay Natesan,D.V.Venkatasubramanian
21.05.19
Tuesday
4.15 p.m.
Raam Manikandan,
Viwesh Chandrasekhar ,Sriram Srinivasan
6.15 p.m. Chaitra Sairam,
M.A.Krishnaswamy,Delhi Sairam , S.Krishna
22.05.19
Wednesday
4.15 p.m.
Mathangi Kailasanath,
Pappu Gyandev,Kishore Ramesh
6.15 p.m. Vinay Hegde,
M.R.Gopinath ,Srimushnam Raja Rao ,Madipakkam Murali
23.05.19
Thursday
4.15 p.m.
Krithika Sreenivasan,
Viswesh Swaminathan ,Adarsh Devarajan
6.15 p.m. Kasshyap Raghunathan,
V.V.Srinivasa Rao,Shertalai Ananthakrishnan Trichy Murali,
24.05.19
Friday
4.15 p.m.
Karthik Parameshwaran,
T.VSukanya, Guruprasad.
6.15 p.m. R Lakshmi Priya,
M.A.Krishnaswamy,B.Sivaraman.B.S.Purushotham
25.05.19
Saturday
4.15 p.m.
M Vydehi,
Akkarsh Kashyap ,R.Aravind Srikanth
6.15 p.m. Vishruthi Girish,
B.Ananthakrishnan,B.Ganapathiraman,Anirudh Athreya
26.05.19
Sunday
4.15 p.m.
Samanvitha Sasidharan,
Kedher Vignesh,Gomathy shankar
6.15 p.m. Kalyanapuram Aravind,
M.A.Sundareswaran,Mannargudi Eswaran ,Nerkunam Dr.Sankar.
27.05.19
Monday
10.00 a.m.
Palani Subramania Pillai Trust conducts 57th year Guru Pooja of Mridanga Vidwan Palani M Subramania Pillai.
Isai Anjali
12.30 p.m. Deeparadhanai and Prasaadham.
6.15 p.m. “Mridanga Medhai Palani Subramania Pillai” a talk by
Sangita Kalanidhi Padmasri Awardee Dr T.K.Murthy.
29.05.19
Wednesday
6.15 p.m.
NAADA INBAM –Thematic Concert on ”Kamakshi” by
Karthik Narayanan,
M.Shrikanth, Kishore Ramesh.
31.05.19
Friday
4.00 p.m.
Ramani’s Academy of Flute, RAF – Mali Day

Rasikas Welcome

April 2019

 

 

NAADA INBAM

RAGASUDHA HALL
85/2, Luz Avenue, Mylapore
Chennai-600 004. Ph: 2499 2672
https://naadainbam.wordpress.com
Twitter:@ naadainbam1

 

April 2019

01.04.19
Monday
6.00 p.m.
NAADA INBAM – MrdangAnurAgam
A deeper understanding of the art of Mridangam accompaniment
By N.Manoj Siva with Ashwath Narayanan (Vocal), R.K.Shriramkumar(Violin) & B.S.Purushothaman(Kanjira).
05.04.19
Friday
6.15 p.m.
Music Circle – Balabrundam Sowmya Sudharshan,
M.Vijay, S.J.Arjun Ganesh. Concert dedicated to the memory of Smt.Rajammal Kalyanaraman & Shri K.Kalyanaraman.
06.04.19
Saturday
10.30 a.m.
A Musical Exploration –
Sangita Kala Acharya Seetha Rajan shares her perceptions.
06.04.19
Saturday
6.30 p.m.
Isai –
Balabrundam Kavitha Devarajan & Balabrundam Srilatha Renjith,
Shraddha Ravindran, S.J.Arjun Ganesh
07.04.19
Sunday
10.30 a.m.
A Musical Exploration –
Sangita Kala Acharya Seetha Rajan shares her perceptions
08.04.19
Monday
6.15 p.m.
Sarvani Sangeetha Sabha – Sri Rama Navami Celebration
Pooja Suresh & Supraja Suresh,
Madan Mohan, Srivanchiyam R.Sriram
NAADA INBAM – SVK Birthday Concert Series (In Memory of Sri S.V. Krishnan on the occasion of His 84th Birthday) From 9th to 20th April, 2019 except 18th
09.04.19
Tuesday
6.15 p.m.
Inaugural Concert by Gayathri Venkatraghavan,
Mysore Shrikanth, Sumesh Narayanan, Chandrasekara Sharma.
10.04.19
Wednesday
6.15 p.m.
Padma Shankar – Violin Solo,
Mannarkoil J.Balaji, Trichy Murali.
11.04.19
Thursday
6.15 p.m.
Ashwath Narayanan,
S.Varadarajan, Tiruvarur Bhakthavathsalam, Dr.S.Karthick.
12.04.19
Friday
6.15 pm
Mudikondan S.N.Ramesh, R.Sowmya & R.Charanya – Veena Trio,
Sherthalai Ananthakrishnan, Trichy K.Murali. The Veena Concert is supported and sponsored by Smt.Padmavathi Ananthagopalan.
13.04.19
Saturday
6.15 pm
T.K.Ramachandran,
K.J.Dileep, Delhi Sairam, Nerkunam Shankar.
14.04.19
Sunday
6.15 pm
New Year Concert
Amritha Murali,
H.N.Bhaskar, K.Arunprakash, Anirudh Athreya.
15.04.19
Monday
6.15 p.m.
Seetha Narayanan,
M.R.Gopinath, N.Manoj Siva, B.S.Purushothaman.
16.04.19
Tuesday
6.15 p.m.
SVK Birthday Concert
Seetha Rajan,
Embar Kannan, Guru Raghavendra, B.S.Purushothaman.
17.04.19
Wednesday
6.15 pm
Balabrundam Jyotsna Vivek,
Sudha R.S Iyer, Guru Raghavendra.
19.04.19
Friday
6.15 p.m.
Vignesh Ishwar,
Vittal Rangan, K.Arunprakash, Sunilkumar.
20.04.19
Saturday
6.15 p.m.
Sumithra Vasudev,
L.Ramakrishnan, K.Arunprakash, Chandrasekara Sharma.
21.04.19
Sunday
5.30 p.m.
Sangita Kalanidhi T.K.Govinda Rao Birthday Celebrations-
By his Disciples in association with Naada Inbam.
6.00 pm Students of University of Madras, Music Dept render some of the Kritis tuned by Sangitakalanidhi T.K.Govinda Rao. Followed by
Felicitations to Bombay Sisters upon conferment of M.S.Subbulakshmi Award by the Tamil Nadu Government.
6.30 p.m. Concert by Padmaja Srinivasan,
Usha Rajagopal, Thanjavur Kumar.
26.04.19
Friday
6.15 p.m.
Shri Ariyakudi Music Foundation in collaboration with Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR)
27.04.19
Saturday
9.00 am
Parivadini & Naada Inbam –
Nemmara Brothers N.R.Kannan & N.R.Anand – Nagaswaram, Thirurameshwaram T.B.Radhakrishnan & Dharapuram V.M.Ganesh – Thavil.
6.00 pm Prema Rangarajan & Party.

Rasikas Welcome

 

March 2019

NAADA INBAM

RAGASUDHA HALL
85/2, Luz Avenue, Mylapore
Chennai-600 004. Ph: 2499 2672
https://naadainbam.wordpress.com
Twitter:@ naadainbam1

March 2019

03.03.19
Sunday
3.15 p.m.
The Mulakanadu Sabha celebrates “Thyagaraja Day”
Pancharathna Krithis by Dr.Ushalakshmi & Group
5.00 p.m. Concert based on Thyagaraja Krithis by Dr.Sriram Parasuram.
05.03.19
Tuesday
6.00 p.m.
Naada Inbam & Washington Prof.Sivakumar invites you to Delhi Saraswathi & Venkataramaiyar’s Remembrance Day Celebrations.
A short talk by Prof.Sivakumar on “Needs, Nava vidha Bhakti, Arul, Happiness and Grace” followed by a Thematic Concert based on “Navavidha Bhakti in Thyagaraja Krithis” by
Aishwarya Shankar,
R.K.Shriramkumar, N.Manoj Siva, Anirudh Athreya.
06.03.19
Wednesday
6.00 p.m.
Naada Inbam & Bharata Kalanjali –
Presentation of “Shiva-Saroja Sangeetha Natya Scholarship Award” Instituted by  the Mrudani School of Performing Arts (USA) to V.Subashri by Shri.V.P.Dhananjayan. This Award has been instituted by Dr Anuradha Murali in fond memory of her Parents. Followed by Concert by V.Subashri,
With M.Srikanth, Akshay Ram. All are welcome.
Join us for high tea along with the present and previous Awardees at 5.30pm at Ragasudha.
NAADA INBAM – Vidwan Sethalapathi Balasubramaniam Birthday Celebrations 7th & 8th February, 2019
07.03.19
Thursday
6.15 p.m.
Akkarai Subalakshmi & Akkarai Sornalatha,
L.Ramakrishnan, R.Shankaranarayanan, Sri Sundara Kumar.
08.03.19
Friday
6.15 p.m.
Ranjani Sivakumar Siddareddy,
Kalpana Kishore, Akshay Ram, S.Sunil Kumar
10.03.19
Sunday
6.15 p.m.
Nadopasana – P.Unnikrishnan,
Vittal Ramamurthy, Thanjavur Murugabhoopathy, N.Guruprasad.
NAADA INBAM – Sangitakalanidhi Marungapuri Gopalakrishna Iyer Violin Festival From 11th to 15th March,2019
11.03.19
Monday
6.15
V.V.Ravi – Violin Solo
with  Melakkaveri  Balaji
12.03.19
Tuesday
6.15
B.U.Ganesh Prasad  – Violin Solo
with  Poongulam Subramaniam
13.03.19
Wednesday
6.15
S.Varadarajan  – Violin Solo
With   Manoj Siva
14.03.19
Thursday
6.15 p.m.
R.K.Shriramkumar – Violin Solo
With K.Arunprakash
15.03.19
Friday
6.15 p.m.
Vittal Ramamurthy – Violin Solo
With B.Ganapathiraman.
17.03.19
Sunday
6.00
Parivadini – S.Rajam Tribute Concert by
Raagam Sisters – Sivaranjani & Nalinakanthi & Party
22.03.19
Friday
6.15 p.m.
Shri Ariyakudi Music Foundation in collaboration with Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR)
23.03.19
Saturday
6.15 p.m.
Sarvani Sangeetha Sabha – Amritha Murali,
R.K.Shriramkumar, K.Arunprakash, N.Guruprasad
28.03.19
Thursday
6.15 p.m.
Remembering Vidwan Thiruvengadu A.Jayaraman
Concert by Sangita Kala Acharya Suguna Varadachari & Party
31.03.19
Sunday
6.15 p.m.
Kedaram – Kalyanapuram Aravind,
B.Ananthakrishnan, Palakkad Harinarayanan, Sri Sundar.

Rasikas Welcome

February 2019

NAADA INBAM

RAGASUDHA HALL
85/2, Luz Avenue, Mylapore
Chennai-600 004. Ph: 2499 2672
https://naadainbam.wordpress.com
Twitter:@ naadainbam1

February 2019

01.02.19
Friday
6.00 p.m.
The Triplicane Cultural Academy – Speech by
Sri.T.S.Krishnamurthy, Former Chief Election Commisioner, India
02.02.19
Saturday
6.00 p.m.
Isai 18th Anniversary Celebrations
Chief Guest Sri.N.Ravi will confer the Virudhu “Isai Thendral” on Vidwan Vaikom Gopalakrishnan & “Isai Arutpuravalar” on Jayalakshmi Balakrishnan. Followed by Concert by
6.45 p.m. Sandeep Narayanan,
H.N.Bhaskar, Tiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam, Vaikom Gopalakrishnan
Nadopasana Annual Music Festival 2019 From 3rd to 7th Feb, 2019.
03.02.19
Sunday
6.15 p.m.
Adithya Prakash
M R Gopinath, N C Bharadwaj, K V Gopalakrishnan
04.02.19
Monday
6.15 p.m.
Mambalam Sisters
Dr. R Hemalatha, Poongulam Subramaniam, N Guruprasad
05.02.19
Tuesday
6.15 p.m.
Dr. Prema Rangarajan
Pakala Ramadas, Mannarkoil J. Balaji, Madipakkam Murali
06.02.19
Wednesday
6.15 p.m.
Gayathri Girish
B U Ganeshprasad, J Vaidyanathan, Anirudh Athreya
07.02.19
Thursday
6.15 p.m.
Hemmige S Prashanth
V V Srinivasa Rao, B R Srinivas, S Venkatramanan
08.02.19
Friday
6.30 p.m.
Shri Ariyakudi Music Foundation in collaboration with Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR)
09.02.19
Saturday
6.15 p.m.
Kedaram – Aditya Prakash,
R.K.Shriramkumar, J.Vaidhyanathan, B.S.Purushothaman.
11.02.19
Monday
6.00 p.m.
Kalaimamani G.Harishankar Remembrance Day.
Audi Video Presentation
6.40 p.m. Tributes by Asthika Samajam Sri.V.Narasimhan, Thiruvarur P.Bakthavathsalam. Presentation of Award to Vidwan K.V.R.S.Mani.
7.15 p.m. Concert by Sherthalai Ranganatha Sharma,
S.Varadarajan, Tiruvarur Bakthavathsalam, K.V.Gopalakrishnan.
13.02.19
Wednesday
6.00 p.m.
The Triplicane Cultural Academy – Speech by
Sri.S.Narayan
15.02.19
Friday
6.15 p.m.
NAADA INBAM – SVK Remembrance Day Concert
Sangita Kalanidhi R.Vedavalli,
Dr.R.Hemalatha, K.Arunprakash, N.Guruprasad.
Laya Madhura – Concerts & Felicitation Function. From 16th to 18th February,2019 Director: Vidwan Kalaimamani Tiruvarur Bhakthavathsalam.
16.02.19
Saturday
9.00 a.m.
Sruthi Bhatt & Party
11.00 a.m. Chaitra Sairam & Party
5.00 p.m. Bhushani Kalyanaraman & Party
7.00 p.m. K.Bharat Sundar & Party
17.02.19
Sunday
4.00 p.m.
Laya Madhura-
Srivani Yalla – Veena & Party
6.00 p.m. Honouring Vidwan Guruvayur Dorai & Vidwan Nagai Muralidharan with Title Madhura Kala Bhushana and Cleveland V.V.Sundaram with Title Madhura Kala Sevaka.
7.00 p.m. Concert by Palghat Ramprasad & Party.
18.02.19
Monday
5.00 p.m.
Ashwath Narayanan & Party
7.00 p.m. Gayathri Venkatraghavan & Party.
20.02.19
Wednesday
6.15 p.m.
Palani Subramania Pillai Trust – “The Greatness of the Pudukkottai Parampara” A Lec Dem by Sangita Kalanidhi Dr.Trichy Sankaran with K.V.Gopalakrishnan on Kanjira.
22.02.19
Friday
6.15 p.m.
Parivadini – Akshay Padmanabhan,
K.J.Dileep, N.C.Bharadwaj
23.02.19
Saturday
9.30 a.m.
Parivadini
T.K.S.Meenakshisundaram & T.S.N.Sheshagopalan –Nagaswaram
With Mannargudi Dr.M.R.Vasudevan & Thirukadaiyur T.G.Babu – Thavil
23.02.19
Saturday
6.00 p.m.
Kalki Sadasivam Memorial Trust.
Presentation of Kalki Sadasivam Memorial Award to the best advertisement in Tamil print media 2018. Chief Guest Dr.T.S.Surendran, Vice President, Medical Research Foundation.(Sankara Netralaya). Kalki Sadasivam Memorial Lecture by Justice V.Ramasubramanian. Title:’Vazhga nee Emmaan’.
24.02.19
Sunday
6.00 p.m.
PSN Disciples Foundation – Honouring Smt. Seetha Rajan
Chief Guest: Sangita Kala Acharya Suguna Varadachari. Followed by Concert by
Sangita Kala Acharya Seetha Rajan,
Embar Kannan, Neyveli Narayanan
27.02.19
Wednesday
6.15 p.m.
NAADA INBAM – Prof.Dilip Veeraraghavan Remembrance Day Concert
K.R.Shrievats – Veena,
T.R.Arvind Kaushik, K.R.Sivaramakrishna.

Rasikas Welcome