May 2018

NAADA INBAM

RAGASUDHA HALL
85/2, Luz Avenue, Mylapore
Chennai-600 004. Ph: 2499 2672
https://naadainbam.wordpress.com
Twitter:@ naadainbam1

 

May 2018

   
01.05.18
Tuesday
6.30 p.m.
SRUTI presents
A GNB listening session presented by Lalitharam Ramachandran and the release of Prince of Music, an English translation by
V Ramnarayan of Lalitharam’s Tamil biography of GN Balasubramaniam
03.05.18
Thursday
6.15 p.m.
NAADA INBAM – Iyer Sisters –
Sudha R.S.Iyer & Srividya R.S Iyer,
Pappu Gyandev, Guru Raghavendra, Nerkunam Shankar
04.05.18
Friday
6.00 p.m.
Guru Vaigal Sri S.Gnanaskandhan Birth Anniversary Celebrations.
Chief Guest Kalaimamani Mridangam Maestro Tiruvarur Bhakthavathsalam. Guest of Honour Shri.K.Harishankar, Secretary Naradha Gana Sabha Trust. Concert by Gayathri Girish, Disciple of Vaigal Sri S.Gnanaskandhan, V.V.Ravi, Neyveli Skandasubramanian, Trichy Murali
05.05.18
Saturday
6.00 p.m.
Ramnad Krishnan Centenary Celebrations Concert –
Geetha Raja,

Sreya Devnath, Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar, Papanasam Sethuraman
07.05.18
Monday
5.00 p.m.
Poongulam Shri R. Sabesa Iyer Birthday Celebration.
Vishruthi Girish, T V Sukanya, K V Shravan
6.30 p.m. Guru Vandanam by Students of Poongulam Shri R. Sabesa Iyer
6.45 p.m. Mambalam Sisters – Vijayalakshmi & Chitra,
S.P.Ananthapadmanabha, Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar, Harihara Sharma
08.05.18
Tuesday
6.00 p.m.
Smt.Lalitha Sundaram Memorial Concert –
Ashwath Narayanan,

L.Ramakrishnan, Neyveli Narayanan, Chandrasekara Sharma.
Concert organized by family members on her Birth Anniversary.
09.05.18
Wednesday
6.15 p.m.
NAADA INBAM –
K.Gayathri,

L.Ramakrishnan, J.Vaidhyanathan, Chandrasekara Sharma.
10.05.18
Thursday
6.00 p.m.
Layasangamam, 2486 8843.
Students of Madurai S.Seshadri, son of Madurai Srinivasan present Talavadyam.
11.05.18
Friday
6.00 p.m.
Nadopasana – Dr.S.Sunder & Party
13.05.18
Sunday
6.00 p.m.
Dr.V.Raghavan Centre – Celebration of T.Balasaraswati 100
Tributes by Special Invitees,
Honouring of Sri VAK Ranga Rao, followed by
Special Concert of Padams & Javalis by Dr.S.Sowmya
19.05.18
Saturday
6.15 p.m.
Shri Ariyakudi Music Foundation in association with ICCR
Concert by Ashwath Narayanan, H.N.Bhaskar, Kalaimamani Mridangam Maestro Tiruvarur Bhakthavathsalam.
20.05.18
Sunday
4.30 p.m.
Sarvani Sangeetha Sabha –
Mridula Aswin (Hyderabad),

Thirucherai Karthik, Aswin Ramaswamy
6.15 p.m. Kalyanapuram S.Aravind
M.Srikanth, N. C. Bhardwaj.
Parampara presents
Parampara Concert Series
From 21st to 25th May,2018
21.05.18
Monday
4.30 p.m.
Madhuri Koushik & Party
6.30 p.m. Chinmaya sisters & Party
22.05.18
Tuesday
4.30 p.m.
Abhiram Unni & Party
6.30 p.m. Salem Dr.Gayathri Venkatesan & Party
23.05.18
Wednesday
4.30 p.m.
Swetha Sriram & Party
6.30 p.m. Sunil Gargyan & Party
24.05.18
Thursday
4.30 p.m.
Anjana Prahalad & Party
6.30 p.m. Akshay Padmanabhan & Party
25.05.18
Friday
4.30 p.m.
Vinay S.R & Party
6.30 p.m. Vidya Kalyanaraman & Party
26.05.18
Saturday
6.00 p.m.
Ramnad Krishnan Centenary Celebrations Concert
Vignesh Ishwar

L.Ramakrishnan, J.Vaidhyanathan, B.S.Purushothaman
27.05.18
Sunday
4.00 p.m.
Ramapriya Arts Foundation – Inauguration
S.P.Hemanth – Saxophone, Sudha RS Iyer, Guru Raghavendra
6.00 p.m. Inauguration
6.45 p.m. N.Vijay Siva,
S.Varadarajan, N.Manoj Siva
29.05.18
Tuesday
6.15 p.m.
Mridangam Vidwan Ramanathapuram Shri.M.N.Kandaswami Pillai Remembrance Day
“Raaga Rahasya” an interactive session with Vidvan Chitravina N.Ravikiran
31.05.18
Thursday
4.00 p.m.
Ramani’s Academy of Flute (RAF) presents Flute Mali Day

Rasikas Welcome

April 2018

NAADA INBAM

RAGASUDHA HALL
85/2, Luz Avenue, Mylapore
Chennai-600 004. Ph: 2499 2672
https://naadainbam.wordpress.com
Twitter:@ naadainbam1

 

April 2018

01.04.18
Sunday
5.30 p.m.
Sarvani Sangeetha Sabha Trust – Kollam Dr.G.S.Balamurali,
Sraddha Ravindran, Guru Raghavendra
02.04.18
Monday
6.15 p.m.
Music Circle – Manda Sruthi Ravali,
Pappu Gyandev, Aswini Srinivasan. Krishna Priya(Kanjira).
Concert dedicated to the memory of Smt.Rajammal Kalyanaraman & Shri K.Kalyanaraman
03.04.18
Tuesday
6.30 p.m.
Suguna Purushothaman Remembrance Day
R.S.Jayalakshmi – Veena,
Thanjavur Kumar, N.Rajaraman
Concert dedicated to the memory of Smt.Suguna Purushothaman by her family & Disciples.
04.04.18
Wednesday
6.30 p.m.
Melakaveri Music Trust – Mridanga Vidwan Melakaveri Sri K. Krishnamurthy’s 12th year Remembrance Day Concert by
Padmaseshadri Sisters –Roshini Ganesh & Radhini Arvind
Anayampatti G.Venkatasubramanian, Nellai A.Balaji, P.Giridaraprasad.
05.04.18
Thursday
6.30 p.m.
Shri Ariyakudi Music Foundation in association with ICCR-
Ms. Rina Jana (Kolkatta), Odissi Dance
06.04.18
Friday
6.30 p.m.
Rukmini Arts & Music Trust –  Naada Sudha Rasa Series 2018
R.S.Jayalakshmi – Veena,
B.Ganapathiraman, N.Rajaraman.
08.04.18
Sunday
6.00 p.m.
Dr S Ramanathan 101st Birthday Celebration
Address by Chief Guest – Smt.Sujatha Vijayaraghavan
Followed by Prize Distribution to winners of Music Competition
And Concert by Seetha Narayanan,
Usha Rajagopal, Thanjavur Kumar.
Programme organised by Dr.S.Ramanathan’s family & Disciples.
NAADA INBAM – SVK Birthday Concert Series
(In Memory of Sri S.V. Krishnan on the occasion of His 83rd Birthday)
From 9th to 20th April, 2018
09.04.18
Monday
6.15 p.m.
Inaugural Concert by Amritha Murali,
R.K.Shriramkumar, K.Arunprakash, S.Sunil Kumar
10.04.18
Tuesday
6.15 p.m.
J.A.Jayanth – Flute,
S.Varadarajan, Srimushnam Raja Rao, S.V.Ramani
11.04.18
Wednesday
6.15 p.m.
Nisha Rajagopal,
Dr.R.Hemalatha, Sherthalai Ananthakrishnan, Nerkunam Shankar.
12.04.18
Thursday
6.15 p.m.
Sowmya Sudarshan,
M.Vijay, B.Guru Raghavendra
13.04.18
Friday
6.15 p.m.
Sangita Kala Acharya Suguna Varadachari,
Dr.R.Hemalatha, B.Ganapathiraman, Papanasam Sethuraman.
14.04.18
Saturday
5.00 p.m.
New Year Concerts –
P.Madhavi,
P.Akshaya, Abhijit.
6.15 p.m. T.K.Ramachandran,
B.U.Ganesh Prasad, K.R.Ganesh, Madipakkam Murali.
15.04.18
Sunday
4.15 p.m.
Sangeetha Vidvan Kumbakonam Sri.Sampath Iyengar (Disciple of Ariyakudi Sri.Ramanuja Iyengar) 87th Birth Anniversary Celebration
Concert by K.Radhika,
C.Visvesh, R.Aravind Srikanth
5.45 p.m. Tributes by Sri S. Gopala Desikan (Son of Kumbakonam Sri.Sampath Iyengar)
6.15 p.m. Concert by Gayathri Venkatraghavan,
Mysore Shrikanth, B.Sivaraman, N.Guruprasad.
16.04.18
Monday
6.15 p.m.
SVK Birthday Concert – Sangeetha Kalanidhi, Fellow of Sangeet Natak Academi, Dr.R.Vedavalli
R.K.Shriramkumar, K.Arunprakash, N.Guruprasad.
17.04.18
Tuesday
6.15 p.m.
Seetha Narayanan,
L.Ramakrishnan, J.Vaidhyanathan, Harihara Sharma
18.04.18
Wednesday
6.15 p.m.
Kalyanapuram Aravind,
M.Vijay, Poongulam Subramanian, Chandrasekara Sharma.
19.04.18
Thursday
6.15 p.m.
Brinda Manickavasagan,
Kalpana Venkat, Erode Nagaraj, B.S.Purushothaman
20.04.18
Friday
6.15 p.m.
Sumithra Vasudev,
Usha Rajagopal, B.Sivaraman, B.S.Purushothaman
21.04.18
Saturday
4.30 p.m.
Tributes Trust & Disciples of  Sangitakalanidhi T.K.Govinda Rao Celebrate TKG’s Birthday 
Concert by K.P.Damodaran
5.45 p.m. Tributes to Sangitakalanidhi T.K.Govinda Rao by Chief Guest
6.30 p.m. Sangita Kalanidhis’ Bombay Sisters – C Saroja & C Lalitha,
Usha Rajagopalan, K R Ganesh, Adambakkam Shankar.
Concert based on kritis composed or tuned by Sangita Kalanidhi T.K.Govinda Rao
22.04.18
Sunday
6.15 p.m.
NAADA INBAM – J. T. Jeyaraaj & Jaysri Jeyaraaj– Veena Duet,
Mannargudi Easwaran, Dr.S.Karthick.
23.04.18
Monday
6.00 p.m.
Shri Ariyakudi Music Foundation in association with ICCR-
Ms. Rekha Surya(New Delhi),  Vocal- Hindustani Classical
24.04.18
Tuesday
6.30 p.m.
Venkateswaran Memorial Concert –
Concert in Memory of a long time Rasika at Ragasudha Hall, by fellow Rasikas – S.Kannan, Srikanth and others in association with Naada Inbam.
Thoppur Sairam , M.R.Gopinath, B.Ganapathiraman.
26.04.18
Thursday
5.30 p.m.
Sankaradas Swamigal Ninaivu Mandram celebrates Avvai T.K.Shanmugam’s 106th Birthday Celebrations.
27.04.18
Friday
6.00 p.m.
Ramnad Krishnan Centenary Celebrations Concert – Alamelu Mani.
Dr.R.Hemalatha, B.Ganapathiraman
28.04.18
Saturday
6.00 p.m.
Ramnad Krishnan Centenary Celebrations Concert – Prasanna Venkatraman,
H.N.Bhaskar, K.Arunprakash, C.K.S.Venkatramanan
29.04.18
Sunday
6.00 p.m.
Kedaram – Swetha & Ramya,
Karaikkal Venkatasubramanian,Thillaisthanam Suryanarayanan, Srirangam Ravikrishnan.
30.04.18
Monday
6.15 p.m.
Nadopasana – Baby Sreeram,
A.S.Ranganathan, Papanasam Sethuraman.

Rasikas Welcome

 

March 2018

 

NAADA INBAM

RAGASUDHA HALL
85/2, Luz Avenue, Mylapore
Chennai-600 004. Ph: 2499 2672
https://naadainbam.wordpress.com
Twitter:@ naadainbam1

March 2018

01.03.18
Thursday
6.00 p.m.
Naada Inbam & Washington Prof.Sivakumar invite you to Delhi Saraswathi & Venkataramaiyar’s Remembrance Day Celebrations.
A short talk on “Krishnavatharam” followed by a Concert by
6.45 p.m. Aishwarya Vidya Raghunath,
R.K.Shriramkumar, K.Arunprakash & Nerkunam Shankar.
Chief Guest: Sri.P.N.Vedanarayanan, IAS(Retd).
02.03.18
Friday
6.15 p.m.
Naada Inbam & Bharata Kalanjali – Presentation of “Shiva-Saroja Sangeetha Natya Scholarship Award” Instituted by  the Mrudani School of Performing Arts (USA) to R.Ratipriya by Shri.V.P.Dhananjayan. This Award has been instituted by Dr Anuradha Murali in fond memory of her Parents. Followed by Concert by:
R.Ratipriya,
M.Vijay, Guru Raghavendra
03.03.18
Saturday
6.00 p.m.
Kalki Sadasivam Memorial Trust – Presentation of Award to the best advertisement in Tamil print media.
7.00 p.m. Followed by Kalki Sadasivam Memorial Lecture “Desiya Iyakkatthin Tamil Moovar- Subramanya Siva, Va.Ve.Su Ayyar, Va.Vu.Si” by Tiruppur Krishnan, Editor, Amudha Surabhi.
04.03.18
Sunday
10.00 a.m.
Sangita Siksha Peetam- Shraddhanjali for Bhagavathula Seetharama Sharma
2.15 p.m. Mulakanadu Sabha celebrates Thyagaraja Day
Pancha Ratna Krithis by Dr.Usha Lakshmi and Group
4.15 p.m. Felicitations to Kalaimamani G.S.Mani
4.45 p.m. Vocal Recital by Sri.G.S.Mani
06.03.18
Tuesday
6.30 p.m.
Felicitations by Admirers, Well-wishers & Rasikas to Kalaimamani Mridangam Vidwan Sri.J.Vaidhyanathan for having received Sangeet Natak Academy Award from the President of India.
6.40 p.m.

 

7.30 p.m.

Prayer: A konnakkol Presentation by B.C.Manjunath, Bangalore
**Layavinyasam by Thavil Vidwan Tirupoongur T.G.Muthukumarasami & Vidwan Sivapuri T.R.P. Ramamurthy, Thavil.Felicitations:
Blessings from Guru Sangitakalanidhi Dr.T.K.Murthy
Dignitaries & Speakers: Violin Vidushi T.Rukmini, Sri.Y.Gee.Mahendra, Sri.Vedanth Ramanujam, Vidwan N.Vijay Siva.
07.03.18
Wednesday
6.00 p.m.
NAADA INBAM – Vidwan Sethalapathi Balasubramaniam Birthday Concert by
Gayathri Girish

Mysore Srikanth, M.S.Varadan, Trivandrum D.Rajagopal.
08.03.18
Thursday
6.00 p.m.
Ramnad Krishnan Centenary Celebrations Concert
Nirmala Sundarrajan, Subhashini Parthasarathy,
R.K.Shriramkumar, K.Arunprakash, B.S.Purushothaman.
NAADA INBAM –
Sangitakalanidhi Marungapuri Gopalakrishna Iyer Violin Festival

From 9th to 11th March,2018
09.03.18
Friday
6.15 p.m.
S.Varadarajan  – Violin Solo
with Melakaveri Balaji
10.03.18
Saturday
6.15 p.m.
B.U.Ganesh Prasad – Violin Solo 
with N. Manoj Siva
11.03.18
Sunday
6.15 p.m.
R.K.Shriramkumar – Violin Solo  
with K. Arunprakash
15.03.18
Thursday
6.30 p.m.
Shri Ariyakudi Music Foundation in association with ICCR-
Kathak Dance by Ms. Moumala Nayak, New Delhi.
NADOPASANA MUSIC TRUST
Contact: 24417594, 8939 504030, nadopasanamusictrust@gmail.com
GOLDEN JUBILEE YEAR CONCERTS
Dedicated to the memory of its founder ‘Nadopasana’ Srinivasan
16th to 20th March, 2018
16.03.18
Friday
5.00 p.m.
R.Anirudh Subramaniam,
Haritha Narayan, R.Rajesh
6.40 p.m. Anahita & Apoorva
Karaikkal Venkatasubramaniam, B.Ganapathiraman, S.Krishna.
17.03.18
Saturday
5.00 p.m.
R.Lakshmipriya,
P.Akshaya, Sannath Parameswaran
6.40 p.m. Aishwarya Srinivas,
M.R.Gopinath, Madipakkam Suresh, D.V.Venkatasubramaniam.
18.03.18
Sunday
5.00 p.m.
V.Subashri,
S.Sayee Rakshith, N.C.Bharadwaj
6.40 p.m. V.Venkatanagarajan,
Vijay Muralidharan, Thirucherai Kaushik
19.03.18
Monday
5.00 p.m.
T.C.A.Sangeetha – Veena,
Umayalpuram Kalyanaraman
6.40 p.m. J.B.Sruthi Sagar – Flute,
L.Ramakrishnan, B.Sivaraman.
20.03.18
Tuesday
5.00 p.m.
Sweta Balasubramaniam,
T.V.Sukanya, Kishore Ramesh
6.40 p.m.

21.03.18 6.15 p.m.

Archana & Aarthi,
B.Ananthakrishnan, Guru Raghavendra, S. Sunil Kumar                           NAADA INBAM – Mohan Santhanam,                                              S.Varadarajan, Sherthalai Ananthakrishnan, H.Prasanna.
22.03.18
Thursday
6.30 p.m.
Rukmini Arts & Music Trust- Naada Sudha Rasa – Series 2018
Rama Ravi, Dr.Nanditha Ravi,

Dr.R.Hemalatha, B.Ganapathiraman.
(Muthuswami Dikshitar Jayanthi Concert)
23.03.18
Friday
6.15 p.m.
Sarvani Sangeetha Sabha , 28151417
Sri Rama Vaibhavam – Thematic Vocal Concert by Vasudha Ravi & Party
24.03.18
Saturday
6.00 p.m.
Amir Khusro Sangeet Academy presents
An evening of Ghazals by Humble Shine
& Hindustani classical by Lakshmi Sriram
25.03.18
Sunday
6.15 p.m.
NAADA INBAM –“Shrirama Jayarama” the experience of Raama Naama….A Musical Presentation by Vidvan K.Arunprakash on the occasion of Srirama Navami. Vocal: Prasanna Venkatraman, Bharathi Ramasubban, Aarthi & Archana, Vignesh Ishwar, Ashwath Narayanan, Vidhya Raghavan, Sunil Gargyan. Veena:Ananthanarayanan, Flute: J.A.Jayanth, Violin: Sayee Rakshith, Mridangam: K.Arunprakash, Kanjira: Harihara Sharma.
30.03.18
Friday
6.15 p.m.
Kedaram – Prasanna Venkatraman & Party
31.03.18
Saturday
6.00 p.m.
Ramnad Krishnan Centenary Celebrations Concert
Sikkil Mala Chandrasekhar – Flute,
M.R.Gopinath, Sherthalai Ananthakrishnan, Trichy Murali.

Rasikas Welcome

February 2018

NAADA INBAM

RAGASUDHA HALL
85/2, Luz Avenue, Mylapore
Chennai-600 004. Ph: 2499 2672
https://naadainbam.wordpress.com
Twitter:@ naadainbam1

February 2018

02.02.18
Friday
5.30 p.m.
Dr.Mrs. Mani Krishnaswamy Foundation –
Conferring Mani & MK Annual Award on Smt.Suguna Varadachari by Sangitakalanidhi Prof.T.N.Krishnan. Felicitations by R.T.Chari, Prof.T.N.Krishnan, Mannargudi Eswaran, Cleveland Sundaram.
7.00 p.m. Concert by Sangita Kala Acharya Suguna Varadachari,
Dr.R.Hemalatha, Mannargudi Eswaran.
03.02.18
Saturday
6.00 p.m.
Isai – 17th Anniversary Celebrations. Conferring ‘Isal Tendral’ title on Smt.Mangalam Shankar by Cleveland Sundaram.
Concert by Mangalam Shankar,
Usha Rajagopal, Delhi Sairam, S.Krishna.
06.02.18
Tuesday
6.15 p.m.
NAADA INBAM – Prof.Dilip Veeraraghavan Memorial Concert by
Usha Padmanabhan,
B.Ananthakrishnan, Arjun Ganesh.
07.02.18
Wednesday
6.15 p.m.
NAADA INBAM – R.Rahul – Violin Solo,
N.C.Bharadwaj, Nerkunam Shankar.
09.02.18
Friday
6.15 p.m.
Shri Ariyakudi Music Foundation in association with ICCR-
10.02.18
Saturday
6.00 p.m.
Ramnad Krishnan Centenary Celebrations Concert –
Rithvik Raja,
R.K.Shriramkumar, N.Manoj Siva, B.S.Purushothaman
11.02.18
Sunday
10.15 a.m.
NADAMRTA & Naada Inbam presents a Concert by
Emmanuelle Martin,
R.Rahul, K.Arunprakash, N.Guruprasad.
6.00 p.m. Kalaimamani G. Harishankar Remembrance Day –
Audio Video Presentation followed by Tributes by
Madirimangalam Swaminathan & Prapancham S.Balachandran.
Award to Senior Ghatam Exponent Coimbatore V.Mohan Ram.
7.15 p.m. Concert by Sikkil C.Gurucharan,
V.Sanjeev, Patri Satishkumar, S.Sunilkumar.
12.02.18
Monday
5.00 p.m.
Rukmini Arts & Music Trust-
Sowmya Sudarshan
Shraddha Ravindran, B.Ganapathiraman
6.45 p.m. Prapancham S.Balachandran – Flute,
M.A.Krishnaswamy, Sherthalai Ananthakrishnan, Trichy Murali.
13.02.18
Tuesday
6.15 p.m.
NAADA INBAM –Shivarathri Special Concert –
V.Bhavana Iyer,
Kalpana Venkat, B.Ganapathiraman, N.Rajaraman.
14.02.18
Wednesday
6.15 p.m.
NAADA INBAM – Aishwarya Madhavan,
M.Vijay, Valangaiman Thyagarajan.
15.02.18
Thursday
6.15 p.m.
NAADA INBAM – SVK Remembrance Day Concert
Ashwath Narayanan,
Padma Shankar, Mannarkoil J.Balaji, Anirudh Athreya.
16.02.18
Friday
6.15 p.m.
GURUGUHAAMRTA presents THYAGARAJA VIBHAKTHI KRITHIS OF MUDDUSVAMI DIKSHITAR– rendition by Vidvan T.M.Krishna and Disciples with R.K.Shriramkumar, K.Arunprakash & B.S.Purushothaman.
NADOPASANA MUSIC TRUST
Contact: 24417594, 8939 504030, nadopasanamusictrust@gmail.com
GOLDEN JUBILEE YEAR CONCERTS
Dedicated to the memory of its founder ‘Nadopasana’ Srinivasan
17th to 23rd Feb 2018
17.02.18
Saturday
6.00 p.m.
Sangita Kalanidhi Prof. T N Krishnan,
Umayalpuram Mali, Dr. S Kartick.
18.02.18
Sunday
6.00 p.m.
Sangita Kalanidhis’ Bombay Sisters – C Saroja & C Lalitha,
Usha Rajagopalan, K R Ganesh, Adambakkam Shankar.
19.02.18
Monday
6.00 p.m.
Sangita Kalanidhi Dr. T V Gopalakrishnan,
S Varadarajan, Patri Sathishkumar
20.02.18
Tuesday
6.00 p.m.
O S Thyagarajan,
Delhi Sundarrajan, Thiruvarur Bakthavatsalam, K V Gopalakrishnan
21.02.18
Wednesday
6.00 p.m.
Neyveli Santhanagopalan,
M A Sundareswaran, Mannargudi Easwaran,Nerkunam Dr Shankar.
22.02.18
Thursday
6.00 p.m.
Sangita Kalanidhi, Padmabhushan Awardee Madurai T N Seshagopalan
Sangita Kalanidhi Dr. M Chandrasekaran, Srimushnam Raja Rao, S Venkatramanan
23.02.18
Friday
6.00 p.m.
Lalgudi GJR Krishnan & Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi – Violin Duet,
Neyveli Narayanan, V Suresh.
24.02.18
Saturday
6.00 p.m.
PSN Disciples Foundation – Honouring Sangita Kala Acharya Smt.T.Rukmini.
Chief Guest: Cleveland V.V.Sundaram.
Concert by Vishnudev Nambudiri,
S.Varadarajan, Neyveli Narayanan, S.Krishna.
25.02.18
Sunday
10.00 a.m.
bhAvayAmi rAmanAtham – a tribute to the legendary vidwAn Sri M. D. Ramanathan sir.
A selection of excerpts from Sri M D Ramanathan’s concerts will be played, which will also have relevance to the speakers of the day.
Violin Maestro Prof T. N. Krishnan will share his thoughts on the music of Sri MDR, and how much he enjoyed playing for each and every one of Sri MDR’s concerts.
Likewise we have Mridangam Legend Sri Guruvayur Dorai, to share his respectful views on the magical music of Sri MDR sir, and the sheer joy he derived, by playing with the legend.
This fitting tribute to Sri M D Ramanathan sir, has been curated by Bombay C N Balaji – Mridangam.
25.02.18
Sunday
6.00 p.m.
Ramnad Krishnan Centenary Celebrations Concert –
K.Gayathri,

B.U.Ganesh Prasad, R.Shankaranarayanan, Anirudh Athreya.
27.02.18
Tuesday
6.00 p.m.
Tributes Trust – B.V.Raman & B.V.Lakshman Remembrance Day
Mambalam Sisters with Dr.R.Hemalatha, Delhi Sairam & Anirudh Athreya.

Rasikas Welcome

January 2018

NAADA INBAM

RAGASUDHA HALL
85/2, Luz Avenue, Mylapore
Chennai-600 004. Ph: 2499 2672
https://naadainbam.wordpress.com
Twitter:@ naadainbam1

January 2018

11.01.18
Thursday
6.15 p.m.
The Triplicane Cultural Academy- Presentation of the Divya desa Darshanam Part-19
Isai urai by
Dr Sudha Seshayyan & Smt.Vasundara Rajagopal
With Usha Rajagopal & Nellai Balaji.
12.01.18
Friday
6.00 p.m.
Ramnad Krishnan Centenary Celebrations
Today’s concert stands postponed due to unavoidable circumstances. Sorry for the inconvenience. The date will be intimated later.
13.01.18
Saturday
6.00 p.m.
Nadopasana –Sangitakalanidhi N.Ravikiran Felicitation & Concert
Felicitations by Sangitakalanidhi Prof.T.N.Krishnan followed by
Concert by Chitravina N.Ravikiran – Chitravina,
Nagai Sriram, Srimushnam Raja Rao, K.V.Gopalakrishnan.
Nalli Kedaram Tamizh Isai Festival
14th & 15th Jan,2018.
14.01.18
Sunday
6.00 p.m.
Maharajapuram Ganesh Vishwanathan,
Mullaivasal Dr.Chandramouli, B.Ganapathiraman, D.V.Venkatasubramanian.
15.01.18
Monday
6.00 p.m.
Aishwarya Srinivas,
Shreya Devnath, N.C.Bharadwaj, N.Sundar(Morsing)
18.01.18
Thursday
6.15 p.m.
NAADA INBAM – P.Akshaya,
T.V.Sukanya, Sunada Krishna Amai.
19.01.18
Friday
6.15 p.m.
NAADA INBAM – Karthik Narayanan,
M.Vijay, N.C.Bharadwaj.
Urur Olcott Kuppam Vizha 2018
20th & 21st Jan,2018
20.01.18
Saturday
6.15 p.m.
Mallipoo & the Alwas – Sofie and Suren
Mallipoo & The Alwas is an indie Tamil band whose self proclaimed genre is “singable Tamil melodies.” The combination of the Carnatic trained Suren Vikas’ original tunes with Sofia Ashraf’s Tamil rap makes for a unique new sound. Their songs cover topics ranging from farmer’s issues and consumersim, to being jobless millenials.

followed by
Kattai-k-Koothu – Kattaikkuttu Sangam – Kattaikuttu, also known as Terukuttu (street theater), is the theatre of the rural people in the northern districts of Tamil Nadu, India. Using song, music, dance, make-up and costumes, drama and ritual, the all-night performances are powerful, high-energy, intense events that temporarily recreate the mythical world of kings, gods and sages on earth. It can trigger emotional responses in spectators and performers causing some of them to fall into trance-like states at particularly dramatic moments in the story. The Kattaikkuttu Sangam is a “performing arts organisation that uses the integration of liberal education and the performing arts to promote and contemporize Kattaikkuttu” to ensure sustainable careers for its professional performers.

21.01.18
Sunday
6.15 p.m.
Poi Kaal Kudhirai and Karagaattam – Raju Grameeya Kalai Kuzhu
Thanjai Raju and troupe of Grammiya Kalai Kuzhu will perform, Poikal Kudirai and Karagattam. Poikkal Kudhirai, an artistic performance from Thanjavur, is performed by a pair of dancers impersonating a king and queen. This dance is rendered to the accompaniments of music such as clarionet, drum and South Indian folk dance instruments.  Karagattam, an ancient folk dance, is performed in the praise of the rain goddess Mariamman. The performers balance a decorated pot on their head and dance to songs.  Thanjai Raju belongs to the fourth generation of performers, with his son now continuing to take up the artform in the family.

followed by
Pava Kathakali – Natanakairali Abhinayakkalari. – Pavakathakali or Puppet Kathakali is a puppet theatre form indigenous to Kerala, that dates back to a few centuries. Traditionally performed by the members of Andi Pandarams, a community that migrated to Kerala from Andhra Pradesh somewhere in the 18th century, Pavakathakali makes use of glove puppets to narrate the stories of Kerala’s classical art form, Kathakali. Pavakathakali group was established in 1982 by G Venu through his Natana Kairali Centre in Irinjalakuda, Kerala. The puppet troupe has performed in major festivals all over India and overseas and has won recognition as one of the best glove puppet theatre forms in the world.

23.01.18
Tuesday
6.15 p.m.
Shri Ariyakudi Music Foundation in association with ICCR- Ariyakudi Day Concert by Sahana Samraj,                                                                        Shraddha Ravindran, Sai Raghavan.
24.01.18
Wednesday
6.15 p.m.
NAADA INBAM – N.S.Kamatchi,
R.Rahul, B.Sivaraman, Nerkunam Shankar.
25.01.18
Thursday
6.15 p.m.
DKJ Foundation & Naada Inbam –
Sangitakalanidhi D.K.Jayaraman Remembrance Day concert by
Savita Karthigeyan,
Poorna Vaidhyanathan, N.C.Bharadwaj.
26.01.18
Friday
6.00 p.m.
Kalki Krishnamurthy Memorial Trust-
Book Release Function followed by
7.00 p.m. Villuppaattu “Bharathi & Bharatam” by
Bharathi Thirumagan & T.Kalaimagan & Party.
27.01.18
Saturday
6.00 p.m.
Ramnad Krishnan Centenary Celebrations Concert – Thiruvarur Girish,
Nagai Muralidharan, Tiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam, Dr.S.Karthick
30.01.18
Tuesday
6.15 p.m.
NAADA INBAM – Soundarya Chandrasekar,
Akilesh Chandrasekar, Gomathi Shankar
31.01.18
Wednesday
6.15 p.m.
NAADA INBAM – “Guruguhaaya Bhaktanugrahaya” –
A special Concert on Thai Poosam by Durgga Venkatesh,
Kovai Chandran, Manikudi Chandrasekaran.

Rasikas Welcome

December Music Festival 2017

 

NAADA INBAM

RAGASUDHA HALL
85/2, Luz Avenue, Mylapore
Chennai-600 004. Ph: 2499 2672
https://naadainbam.wordpress.com
Twitter:@ naadainbam1

Naada Inbam December Music Festival 2017

06.12.17
Wednesday
6.15 p.m.
Inaugural Concert by Bharath Sundar,
Nagai Sriram, K.V.Prasad, Anirudh Athreya
07.12.17
Thursday
4.00 p.m.
Vidya Raghavan,
Sruti Sarathy, L.Subramanian.
6.15 p.m. Sangeetha Sivakumar,
Dr.R.Hemalatha, K.Arunprakash, B.S.Purushothaman
08.12.17
Friday
4.00 p.m.
S.Srivathsan,
M.Shrikanth, L.Gomathi Shankar, H.Sivaramakrishnan.
6.15 p.m. C.Sukanya,
R.Rahul, J.Vaidhyanathan, S.V.Ramani.
09.12.17
Saturday
6.00 p.m.
Ramnad Krishnan Centenary Celebration Concert
Aruna Ranganathan,
V.V.Srinivasa Rao, B.Sivaraman.
10.12.17
Sunday
4.00 p.m.
N.Jayakrishnan,
Sreya Devnath, Ranganathapuram Akshay Ram.
6.15 p.m. K.Gayathri ,
Nishanth Chandran, B.Sivaraman, K.V.Gopalakrishnan
11.12.17
Monday
4.00 p.m.
Ananya Ashok,
Shiva Ramamurthi, Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan
6.15 p.m. Dr.R.S.Jayalakshmi – Veena,
Melakkaveri Balaji, Adambakkam Shankar
12.12.17
Tuesday
4.00 p.m.
Jyotsna Vivek,
M.Vijay, S.J.Arjun Ganesh.
6.15 p.m. Ramakrishnan Murthy,
Delhi Sundararajan, Sangitakalanidhi T.K.Murthy, B.Sivaraman, N.Guruprasad
13.12.17
Wednesday
4.00 p.m.
Bhavya Hari
Shraddha Ravindran, Nochur Nagarajan (Concert dedicated to the memory of Vidushi T.V.Sundaravalli)
6.15 p.m. Dr. Nanditha Ravi ,
Usha Rajagopal, J.Vaidhyanathan, S.Venkataramanan
14.12.17
Thursday
4.00 p.m.
Arthi Ananth Krishnan,
Thirumarugal Dineshkumar, B.Guru Raghavendra
6.15 p.m. Nisha Rajagopal,
L.Ramakrishnan, Sherthalai Ananthakrishnan, Trivandrum Rajagopal.
15.12.17
Friday
4.00 p.m.
J.K.Yoga Kirthana,
Pappu Gyandev, Nikshith Puttur
6.15 p.m. Kalyani Ganesan – Veena
Thanjavur Kumar, N.Rajaraman
16.12.17
Saturday
4.00 p.m.
Sunil Gargyan,
K.J.Dileep, N.C.Bharadwaj, S.Sunilkumar.
6.15 p.m. Sumithra Vasudev,
Padma Shankar, B.Ganapathiraman, Harihara Sharma
Both the 4.00pm & 6.15pm Concerts Sponsored by SAFE in Memory of Shanthi, daughter of Late SAFE Ramabhadran
17.12.17
Sunday
4.00 p.m.
Archana & Arathi,
Mumbai Shivkumar Anantharaman, N.C.Bharadwaj, S.Sunilkumar
6.15 p.m. T.K.Ramachandran ,
S.Varadarajan, J.Vaidhyanathan, Udupi Sridhar
18.12.17
Monday
4.00 p.m.
Brinda Manickavasagan
Melakkaveri Thyagarajan, B.Sivaraman, Trivandrum Rajagopal.
6.15 p.m. Sangitakalanidhi T.V.Gopalakrishnan,
S.Varadarajan, Patri Satishkumar, Tripunithura Radhakrishnan
19.12.17
Tuesday
4.00 p.m.
Manda Shruthi Ravali ,
Kamalakiran Vinjamuri, Rohit Prasad.
6.15 p.m. Sikkil Mala Chandrasekhar – Flute,
Nishant Chandran, Sherthalai Ananthakrishnan, Trichy Murali
20.12.17
Wednesday
4.00 p.m.
J.B.Keerthana,
Karaikkal Venkatasubramanian, Kumbakonam Swaminathan, S.Sunilkumar
6.15 p.m. Seetha Rajan,
Embar Kannan, J.Vaidhyanathan.
21.12.17
Thursday
10.00 a.m.
Dr. Sumathi Krishnan – Concert based on lesser known composers
M.Vijay, Arjun Ganesh.
4.00 p.m. Aishwarya Shankar,
H.N.Smitha, Vijay Natesan, Anirudh Athreya.
6.15 p.m. Mavelikkara Subramanian,
Vittal Ramamurthy, Sherthalai Ananthakrishnan, Trichy Murali.
22.12.17
Friday
10.00 a.m.
Dr.R.S.Jayalakshmi- Lec Dem on “Thanam”
4.00 p.m. Dr N.Bhairavi – “Daasara Sahitya”
Usha Rajagopal, Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar
6.15 p.m. Thamarakkadu Govindan Nambudiri,
S.Varadarajan, Trichur Narendran, Vaikom Gopalakrishnan.
23.12.17
Saturday
10.00 a.m.
R.K.Shriramkumar – “Sri Gananatham Bhajare” – An experience of Sri Mahaganapati in the kritis of Si Muttusvami Dikshitar .
With Sandeep Ramachandran & K.Arunprakash
2.30 p.m. N.Hari Adharsh
S.Subhashree, Ram Sundar.
4.00 p.m. Vivek Sadasivam ,
Delhi Sridhar, B.Guru Raghavendra, S.Krishna
6.15 p.m. Sangitakalanidhi T.N.Krishnan, Viji Krishnan & Sriram Krishnan,
K.M.S.Mani, Giridhar Udupa
24.12.17
Sunday
10.00 a.m.
K.Arunprakash“Shri Guruguhasya Dasoham” The art of apt and creative Mridangam accompaniment to Muthuswami Deekshitar Kritis – A Lec Dem. Assisted by R.K.Shriramkumar Vocal & Sandeep Ramachandran Violin.
2.30 p.m. Arun Kousik
Swetha Anandasivan, Kavi Srinivasaraghavan
4.00 p.m. Ashwin Anand – Veena,
Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar, D.V.Venkatasubramanian
6.15 p.m. “Thyagaraja Swami’s Ramanubhavam” – Harikatha by    Kalyanapuram Aravamudachariar ,
Padma Shankar, B.Ganapathiraman.
25.12.17
Monday
10.00 a.m.
Iyer Brothers- Ramnath & Gopinath Iyer – Veena,
N.Manoj Siva, Chandrasekara Sharma
4.00 p.m. Ashwath Narayanan ,
Vittal Rangan, R.Shankaranarayanan, N.Guruprasad.
6.15 p.m. Sangitakalanidhi R.Vedavalli,
R.K.Shriramkumar, K.Arunprakash, N.Guruprasad.
26.12.17
Tuesday
10.00 a.m.
Adayar D Balasubramaniam & N Purushotham – Nadasvaram 
Adayar P V Dakshinamurthy & S M Rajarathnam – Tavil
Concert supported by Sumanasa Foundation.
4.00 p.m. V.Venkata Nagarajan,
Mumbai Shivakumar Anantharaman, Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan.
6.15 p.m. Suguna Varadachari,
R.K.Shriramkumar, K.Arunprakash, B.S.Purushothaman.
27.12.17
Wednesday
10.00 a.m.
P G D Manivannan & Edumbavanam K S P Raja – Nadasvaram
Thirurameshwaram T P Radhakrishnan – Special Tavil
Swamimalai S C Gurunathan​ – Tavil
Concert supported by Sumanasa Foundation
4.00 p.m. Vishnudev Nambudiri,
M.Vijay, Sumesh Narayanan, Harihara Sharma.
6.15 p.m. Padma Shankar – Violin Solo,
Thanjavur Ramadas, Madipakkam Murali
28.12.17
Thursday
10.00 a.m.
J.B.Shruthi Sagar- Flute,
B.Ananthakrishnan, Umayalpuram Mali, Nerkunam Shankar
4.00 p.m. Subashri .V ,
Apoorva Krishna, Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan
6.15 p.m. Rama Ravi, Nanditha Ravi,
R.K.Shriramkumar, K.Arunprakash.
29.12.17
Friday
10.00 a.m.
Vidya Kalyanaraman,
L.Ramakrishnan, K.Arunprakash, K.V.Gopalakrishnan.
4.00 p.m. R.Ratipriya,
R.Rahul, N.C.Bharadwaj.
6.15 p.m. Malladi SuriBabu,
B.U.Ganesh Prasad, Neyveli Narayanan, N.Guruprasad.
30.12.17
Saturday
10.00 a.m.
Bharathi Ramasubban
Dr.M.Narmada, J.Vaidhyanathan, Anirudh Athreya.
4.00 p.m. J.A.Jayanth – Flute,
K.J.Dileep, Praveen Sparsh, S.Sunil Kumar.
6.15 p.m. Seetha Narayanan,
Dr R.Hemalatha, Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar, S.Sunil Kumar
31.12.17
Friday
10.00 a.m.
Aishwarya Vidya Raghunath
M.Rajeev, K.Arunprakash, Anirudh Athreya.
4.00 p.m. Vignesh Ishwar,
M.Rajeev, Praveen Sparsh, Anirudh Athreya.
6.15 p.m. R.K.Shriramkumar – Violin Solo,
K.Arunprakash, N.Guruprasad.
01.01.18
Monday  10.00 a.m.
4.00 p.m.
Injikkudi Subramanian – Nagasvaram,                                                              R.Rahul, Neyveli Skandasubramanian, H.Sivaramakrishnan.

                                                                                                           Kalyanapuram Aravind
R.Rahul, K.H.Vineeth, Nerkunam Shankar

6.15 p.m. Amritha Murali,
R.K.Shriramkumar, N.Manoj Siva, Anirudh Athreya.
02.01.18
Tuesday
4.00 p.m.
Sowmya Sudarshan,
Anayampatti G. Venkatasubramanian, N.C.Bharadwaj.
6.15 p.m. Dr Jayanthi Kumaresh – Veena,
Jayachandra Rao, Pramath Kiran(Morsing).
Concert dedicated to the memory of Nadopasana Sri Srinivasan.
03.01.18
Wednesday
4.00 p.m.
Bhargavi Venkatram,
Shreya Devnath, Vignesh Venkatraman
6.15 p.m. Prasanna Venkatraman,
R.Rahul, Sherthalai Ananthakrishnan, Trichy Murali
04.01.18
Thursday
6.15 p.m.
Maiden concert by Yashes Srinivasan, Disciple of Sri.N Manoj Siva .
Vidya Raghavan – vocal 
Sayee Rakshith – Violin
S. Krishna – Ghatam.
Chief Guests : Sri O.S.Thyagarajan & Sri Delhi P. Sunderrajan
05.01.18
Friday
4.00 p.m.
Swathy Krishnamurthy
Sudha R.S Iyer, Thirucherai Kaushik.
6.15 p.m. Vaikom Jayachandran,
V.V.Ravi, Chennai Thyagarajan
06.01.18
Saturday
4.00 p.m.
R.Lakshmipriya,
S.Subhashree, Aravind Dave.
6.15 p.m. Varalakshmi Anandkumar
Melakkaveri Thyagarajan, T.K.Ramakrishnan, H.Sivaramakrishnan.
07.01.18
Sunday
4.00 p.m.
Adithyanarayanan ,
Sayee Rakshith, Akshay Anand
6.15 p.m. Gayathri Venkatraghavan,
Padma Shankar, Erode Nagaraj, B.S.Purushothaman.
09.01.18
Tuesday
6.15 p.m.
Sangita Kalanidhi Sri Palghat Raghu Remembrance Day.
Neyveli Santhanagopalan,
M.A.Sundareswaran, Manargudi Easwaran, S. Karthick
10.01.18
Wednesday
5.30 p.m.
Violin Vidwan Kalaimamani V.Thyagarajan Remembrance Day
Tributes by Vidwan Madurai G.S.Mani , Vidwan Neyveli Santhanagopalan
Audio Video Presentation on Sri.V.Thyagarajan followed by
R.K.Shriramkumar – Violin Solo,
N.Manoj Siva, N.Guruprasad


The Festival is supported by the Ministry of Culture, Govt of India
Admission free for all concerts. Rasikas Welcome.
Your support by way of donations welcome.
Donations exempted under Sec.80G of I.T. Act.
Cheques may be drawn in favour of “Naada Inbam Public Charitable Trust”
Convener: K.Jayalakshmi

November & Pre-season December 2017

 

NAADA INBAM

RAGASUDHA HALL
85/2, Luz Avenue, Mylapore
Chennai-600 004. Ph: 2499 2672
https://naadainbam.wordpress.com
Twitter:@ naadainbam1

November 2017

Sri Radhakrishna Sankeerthana Samajam Trust
Sangeetha Mahotsavam – 2017
From 1st to 5th November,2017
01.11.17
Wednesday
4.30 p.m.
Inauguration
Guests of Honour: Dr Pappu Venugopala Rao, & Neyveli R.Santhanagopalan.
Honouring Veteran Mridangam Vidwan Sri.Sikkil Vadivel
6.15 p.m. Gayathri Venkatraghavan
Mysore K.Srikanth, N.Manoj Siva, S.Krishna
02.11.17
Thursday
6.15 p.m.
A.S.Murali
H.N.Bhaskar, B.Sree Sunderakumar, Dr.S.Karthick
03.11.17
Friday
6.15 p.m.
B.Ananthakrishnan & M.Vijay – Violin Duet
B.Ganapathiraman, N.Guruprasad
04.11.17
Saturday
6.15 p.m.
Dr.G.Baby Sreeram,
S.P.Ananthapadmanabha, R.Shankaranarayanan, L.Sudarsan Srinivas(Mridangam)
05.11.17
Sunday
6.15 p.m.
J.A.Jayanth – Flute,
B.U.Ganesh Prasad, Thanjavur Praveenkumar, Anirudh Athreya.
06.11.17
Monday
6.30 p.m.
Rukmini Arts & Music Trust –
“Appayya Dikshitar” by Shri. Mani Dravid.
Shanthi Arts Foundation & Endowments, 2464 2493
Founder’s Day Concerts 7th & 8th November,2017
07.11.17
Tuesday
4.30 p.m.
Krithika Bharadwaj,
Neela Jayakumar, V.R.Jayakumar.
6.30 p.m. Dr.R.Ganesh and party
08.11.17
Wednesday
4.30 p.m.
Calcutta Srividhya,
Akkarai Swarnalatha, Arjun Ganesh
6.30 p.m. N.Vijay Siva,
Charumathi Raghuraman, N.Manoj Siva, S.Sunilkumar.
10.11.17
Friday
6.00 p.m.
Ramnad Krishnan Centenary Celebrations Concert
Aishwarya Vidya Raghunath,
R.K.Shriramkumar, K.Arunprakash
11.11.17
Saturday
6.15 p.m.
NAADA INBAM – Thamarakkadu Krishnan Nambudiri
Sherthalai Sivakumar, Madipakkam Suresh.
12.11.17
Sunday
6.15 p.m.
Nadopasana – Vijayalakshmi Subramanian,
K.J.Dileep, S.J.Arjun Ganesh, Trichy Murali
13.11.17
Monday
6.00 p.m.
The Triplicane Cultural Academy- Presentation of the “Divya desa Darshanam- Part 17
Isai urai by Dr Sudha Seshayyan & Smt.Vasundara Rajagopal
With Usha Rajagopal & Nellai Balaji
14.11.17
Tuesday
6.30 p.m.
Bharata Kalanjali along with Naada Inbam(Ragasudha) presents a Bharatanaatyam performance by Arun K. Velayudhan under the commemorative scholarship scheme of Shiva-Saroja Sangeetha Natya Scholarship Award instituted by the Mrudani School of Performing Arts (USA)
Parampara presents Parampara Youth Festival
From 15th to 24th
15.11.17
Wednesday
4.30 p.m.
R.P.Shravan,
Sayee Rakshith, Akshay Ram
6.30 p.m. Gayathri Venkatraghavan,
R.K.Shriramkumar, N.Manoj Siva, Trichy Murali
16.11.17
Thursday
4.30 p.m.
Srividya Sridharakumar,
Chidambaram Badrinath, Srivanchiyam Sriram.
6.30 p.m. Vishnudev Namboothiri,
S.Varadarajan, Mannargudi Easwaran, B.S.Purushothaman
17.11.17
Friday
4.30 p.m.
Srivathsan,
M.Shrikanth, Kumbakonam Swaminathan
6.30 p.m. Panthula Rama,
M.S.N.Murthy, Sai Giridhar, S.Krishna
18.11.17
Saturday
4.30 p.m.
S.K.Mahathi,
Shraddha Ravindran, Gomathi Shankar.
6.30 p.m. Amritha Murali,
B.U.Ganesh Prasad, N.Manoj Siva, B.S.Purushothaman.
19.11.17
Sunday
4.00 p.m.
T.R.Mahalingam Day
Sivakumar – Flute,
M.Shrikanth, Akshay Ram, K.R.Sivaramakrishnan
5.00 p.m. S.Rajaram – Flute,
M.Shrikanth, Akshay Ram, K.R.Sivaramakrishnan
6.00 p.m. Remembering Mali. Lifetime achievement Award to Smt.Mala Chandrasekhar. Guests of Honour: Smt Gayathri Venkatraghavan & Cleveland V.V.Sundaram felicitate.
6.30 p.m. J.A.Jayanth – Flute,
L.Ramakrishnan, Guruvayur Dorai, Dr.S.Karthick
20.11.17
Monday
4.30 p.m.
J.B.Keerthana (Vocal) & J.B.Shruthisagar (Flute)
B.Ananthakrishnan, N.C.Bharadwaj, Hariharasubramanian
6.30 p.m. Gayathri Girish,
Mysore Srikanth, Poongulam Subramanian, N.Guruprasad.
21.11.17
Tuesday
4.30 p.m.
Vishal Sapuram – Chitravina,
M.Shrikanth, L.Subramanian.
6.30 p.m. Akkarai Sisters – Akkarai Subbalakshmi & Akkarai Sornalatha,
R.Rahul, R.Shankaranarayanan, S.Krishna
22.11.17
Wednesday
4.30 p.m.
Srinidhi Murali,
Vijay Muralidharan, K.H.Vineeth.
6.30 p.m. Ramakrishnan Murthy,
Charumathi Raghuram, Anantha R.Krishnan, Dr.S.Karthick.
23.11.17
Thursday
4.30 p.m.
Abinaya Shenbagaraj,
Sangeetha Dileep, Sai Raghavan.
6.30 p.m. Prasanna Venkatraman,
B.U.Ganesh Prasad, J.Vaidhyanathan, S.V.Ramani
24.11.17
Friday
4.30 p.m.
V.Venkata Nagarajan,
Pappu Gyandev, N.C.Bharadwaj.
6.30 p.m. Nisha Rajagopal,
R.K.Shriramkumar, Neyveli Narayanan, B.S.Purushothaman.
25.11.17
Saturday
6.00 p.m.
Ramnad Krishnan Centenary Celebrations Concert
Malladi Suribabu,
S.Varadarajan, B.Ganapathiraman
26.11.17
Sunday
9.00 a.m.
Guruguhaamrta – Dikshitar Kritis National Level Competition Finals
5.30 p.m. Prize Distribution of Vijayalakshmi Rajasundaram Memorial Prizes followed by Thematic Concert of Dikshitar Kritis “NARAYANA” BY
Cherthala Renganatha Sharma,
R.K.Shriramkumar, K.Arunprakash, Anirudh Athreya
Guest of Honour: Sri R.Seshasayee
Parivadini Music Series
From 30th Nov to 3rd Dec
30.11.17
Thursday
4.00 p.m.
Nagasvaram Concert by Thirumayilai Karthikeyan.
6.15 p.m. Aishwarya Vidya Raghunath,
Kalpana Venkat, R.Shankaranarayanan, S.Sunilkumar.
01.12.17
Friday
4.00 p.m.
Heramba & Hemantha – Flute
Apoorva Krishna, N.C.Bharadwaj, Harihara Sharma.
6.15 p.m. R.Parthasarathi – Veena,
J.Vaidhyanathan, Dr.S.Karthick.
02.12.17
Saturday
10.00 a.m.
Vijay Krishnan – Veena,
Thanjavur Kumar
1.00 p.m Parivadini Prathibha Series
1.00pm – 2.00pm Rakshita (veena) with Sannat Parameswaran (Mridangam)
2.00pm – 3.00pm Shruti Shankarkumar with Deepika (Violin) Aravind Kowshik (Mridangam)
3.00pm – 4.00pm Karthik Narayanan with Sruthi Sarathi (Violin) Nochur Nagaraj (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. Ramana Balachander (Veena) & R.Rahul (Violin)
Sumesh Narayanan, S.Krishna.
6.15 p.m. Kunnakudi Balamuralikrishna,
Akkarai Subbalakshmi, L.Subramanian & Akshay Anand- Double Mridangam
03.12.17
Sunday
10.00 a.m.
Parlandu Award & Lec Dem by Thanjavur Govindarajan
1.00 p.m. Parivadini Prathibha Series
1.00pm – 2.00pm Bharat Narayanan with Srikanth Mohan (Violin) Aravind Davay (Mridangam)
2.00pm – 3.00pm Shashank Puranik (Flute) with Akhilesh Chandrasekar ( Violin) Rohith (Mridangam)
3.00pm – 4.00pm Archana/Samanvi with Subhashri (violin) and Gomathi Shankar (Mridangam)
5.00 p.m. T.N.S.Krishna,
B.U.Ganesh Prasad, Vijay Natesan, Sree Sundarkumar.
04.12.17
Monday
6.00 p.m.
The Triplicane Cultural Academy– Presentation of the Divya desa Darshanam- Part 18
Isai urai by Dr Sudha Seshayyan & Smt.Vasundara Rajagopal
With Usha Rajagopal & Nellai Balaji

Rasikas Welcome