May 2018

NAADA INBAM

RAGASUDHA HALL
85/2, Luz Avenue, Mylapore
Chennai-600 004. Ph: 2499 2672
https://naadainbam.wordpress.com
Twitter:@ naadainbam1

May 2018

01.05.18
Tuesday
6.30 p.m.
SRUTI presents
A GNB listening session presented by Lalitharam Ramachandran and the release of Prince of Music, an English translation by
V Ramnarayan of Lalitharam’s Tamil biography of GN Balasubramaniam
03.05.18
Thursday
6.15 p.m.
NAADA INBAM – Iyer Sisters –
Sudha R.S.Iyer & Srividya R.S Iyer,
Pappu Gyandev, Guru Raghavendra, Nerkunam Shankar
04.05.18
Friday
6.00 p.m.
Guru Vaigal Sri S.Gnanaskandhan Birth Anniversary Celebrations.
Chief Guest Kalaimamani Mridangam Maestro Tiruvarur Bhakthavathsalam. Guest of Honour Shri.K.Harishankar, Secretary Naradha Gana Sabha Trust. Concert by Gayathri Girish, Disciple of Vaigal Sri S.Gnanaskandhan, V.V.Ravi, Neyveli Skandasubramanian, Trichy Murali
05.05.18
Saturday
6.00 p.m.
Ramnad Krishnan Centenary Celebrations Concert –
Geetha Raja,

Sreya Devnath, Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar, Papanasam Sethuraman
07.05.18
Monday
5.00 p.m.
Poongulam Shri R. Sabesa Iyer Birthday Celebration.
Vishruthi Girish, T V Sukanya, K V Shravan
6.30 p.m. Guru Vandanam by Students of Poongulam Shri R. Sabesa Iyer
6.45 p.m. Mambalam Sisters – Vijayalakshmi & Chitra,
S.P.Ananthapadmanabha, Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar, Harihara Sharma
08.05.18
Tuesday
6.00 p.m.
Smt.Lalitha Sundaram Memorial Concert –
Ashwath Narayanan,

L.Ramakrishnan, Neyveli Narayanan, Chandrasekara Sharma.
Concert organized by family members on her Birth Anniversary.
09.05.18
Wednesday
6.15 p.m.
NAADA INBAM –
K.Gayathri,

L.Ramakrishnan, J.Vaidhyanathan, Chandrasekara Sharma.
10.05.18
Thursday
6.00 p.m.
Layasangamam, 2486 8843.
Students of Madurai S.Seshadri, son of Madurai Srinivasan present Talavadyam.
11.05.18
Friday
6.00 p.m.
Nadopasana – Dr.S.Sunder & Party
13.05.18
Sunday
6.00 p.m.
Dr.V.Raghavan Centre – Celebration of T.Balasaraswati 100
Tributes by Special Invitees,
Honouring of Sri VAK Ranga Rao, followed by
Special Concert of Padams & Javalis by Dr.S.Sowmya
19.05.18
Saturday
6.15 p.m.
Shri Ariyakudi Music Foundation in association with ICCR
Concert by Ashwath Narayanan, H.N.Bhaskar, Kalaimamani Mridangam Maestro Tiruvarur Bhakthavathsalam.
20.05.18
Sunday
4.30 p.m.
Sarvani Sangeetha Sabha –
Mridula Aswin (Hyderabad),

Thirucherai Karthik, Aswin Ramaswamy
6.15 p.m. Kalyanapuram S.Aravind
M.Srikanth, N. C. Bhardwaj.
Parampara presents
Parampara Concert Series
From 21st to 25th May,2018
21.05.18
Monday
4.30 p.m.
Madhuri Koushik & Party
6.30 p.m. Chinmaya sisters & Party
22.05.18
Tuesday
4.30 p.m.
Abhiram Unni & Party
6.30 p.m. Salem Dr.Gayathri Venkatesan & Party
23.05.18
Wednesday
4.30 p.m.
Swetha Sriram & Party
6.30 p.m. Sunil Gargyan & Party
24.05.18
Thursday
4.30 p.m.
Anjana Prahalad & Party
6.30 p.m. Akshay Padmanabhan & Party
25.05.18
Friday
4.30 p.m.
Vinay S.R & Party
6.30 p.m. Vidya Kalyanaraman & Party
26.05.18
Saturday
6.00 p.m.
Ramnad Krishnan Centenary Celebrations Concert
Vignesh Ishwar

L.Ramakrishnan, J.Vaidhyanathan, B.S.Purushothaman
27.05.18
Sunday
4.00 p.m.
Ramapriya Arts Foundation – Inauguration
S.P.Hemanth – Saxophone, Sudha RS Iyer, Guru Raghavendra
6.00 p.m. Inauguration
6.45 p.m. N.Vijay Siva,
S.Varadarajan, N.Manoj Siva
29.05.18
Tuesday
6.15 p.m.
Mridangam Vidwan Ramanathapuram Shri.M.N.Kandaswami Pillai Remembrance Day
“Raaga Rahasya” an interactive session with Vidvan Chitravina N.Ravikiran
31.05.18
Thursday
4.00 p.m.
Ramani’s Academy of Flute (RAF) presents Flute Mali Day

Rasikas Welcome