December Music Festival 2018

 

NAADA INBAM

RAGASUDHA HALL
85/2, Luz Avenue, Mylapore
Chennai-600 004. Ph: 2499 2672
https://naadainbam.wordpress.com
Twitter:@ naadainbam1

December Music Festival 2018

08.12.18
Saturday
4.00 p.m.
Inaugural Day Concerts:
Mylai M.Karthikeyan – Nagaswaram, K.J.Dileep, Sumesh Narayanan, S.Krishna.
6.15 p.m. Sangita Kala Acharya Suguna Varadachari,
R.K.Shriramkumar, K.Arunprakash, Anirudh Athreya.
09.12.18
Sunday
4.00 p.m.
Shreya Devnath – Violin Solo,
Praveen Sparsh.
6.15 p.m. Ashwath Narayanan
S.Varadarajan, Sangitakalanidhi T.V.Gopalakrishnan, Alathur Rajaganesh.
10.12.18
Monday
4.00 p.m.
Master S.Narayanan,
Sri Ramya, Nochur Nagaraj
6.15 p.m. Aruna Ranganathan,
Pakkala Ramdas, Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar, Nerkunam Dr.Shankar
11.12.18
Tuesday
4.00 p.m.
S.Srivathsan,
M.Shrikanth, Ranganathapuram Akshay Ram.
6.15 p.m. Tiruvarur Girish,
Nagai Muralidharan, Tiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam, K.V.Gopalakrishnan
12.12.18
Wednesday
4.00 p.m.
Ameya Karthigeyan,
Haritha Narayanan, S. Kavichelvan.
6.15 p.m. Injikkudi Subramanian – Nadaswaram,
B.U.Ganesh Prasad, Neyveli Skanda Subramanian, Madippakkam Murali.
13.12.18
Thursday
4.00 p.m.
S.Adityanarayanan,
Sayee Rakshith, K.H.Vineeth, Sivaramakrishnan
6.15 p.m. Nisha Rajagopal,
L.Ramakrishnan, Delhi Sairam, S.Krishna.Concert in memory of Sankari Sitaraman sponsored by Vishy Viji Family Foundation.
14.12.18
Friday
4.00 p.m.
Dharini Veeraraghavan,
Swetha Anandasivan, Nochur Nagaraj.
6.15 p.m. Dr.Nanditha Ravi,
R.Rahul, J.Vaidhyanathan, N.Guruprasad.
15.12.18
Saturday 9.30 a.m.4.00 p.m.
Ramnad Krishnan Rembrance ConcertsIyer Brothers Ramnath & Gopinath Iyer – Veena Duet followed by Jayaraj & Jaysri Veena Duet. Accompanists for both the Concerts Sherthalai Ananthakrishnan & Trichy Murali

Bhavya Hari
Pappu Gyandev, S.Gomathi Shankar.

6.15 p.m. Vaikam T.V.Jayachandran,
Vittal Ramamurthy, Sherthalai Ananthakrishnan, Kottayam Unnikrishnan.
16.12.18
Sunday
10.00 a.m.
Sri Bhagavatulu Seetharama Sharma First Year Memorial Concert:
“The Vasudeva in Vasudevacharya” A Thematic Presentation comprising select krithis of Mysore Vasudevacharya, by Students of Late Sri.Bhagavatulu Seetharama Sharma.
4.00 p.m. N.Jayakrishnan
R.Rahul, K.H.Vineeth, H.Sivaramakrishnan.
6.15 p.m. K.Gayathri Prasanna,
B.U.Ganesh Prasad, B.Ganapathiraman, K.V.Gopalakrishnan
17.12.18
Monday
10.00 a.m.
K.J.Dileep & Mysore Sangeetha – Violin Duet,
Trichur Narendran, Trichy Murali.
4.00 p.m. R.Lakshmipriya,
Mysore Sangeetha, Ambur Padmanabhan.
6.15 p.m. Amritha Murali,
R.K.Shriramkumar, Melakaveri Balaji, Dr.S.Karthick.
18.12.18
Tuesday
10.00 a.m.
Desur S.Sanmugasundaram & Desur S.Sethuraman -Nadaswaram ,
Mylai S.Gajendran & Kanchipuram K.P.Parasuraman – Thavil. Concert supported by Sumanasa Foundation.
4.00 p.m. Sowmya Sudharshan
M.Vijay, B.Guru Raghavendra.
6.15 p.m. Thamarakkadu Govindan Nambudiri,
S.Varadarajan, Trichur Narendran, Udupi Sridhar.
19.12.18
Wednesday
10.00 a.m.
Kalyani Ganesan – Veena ,
V.M.Ganesan
4.00 p.m. Guhan Venkatraman – Veena,
Aravind Venkatraman.
6.15 p.m. Mavelikkara P.Subramanian,
V.V.Ravi, Sherthalai Ananthakrishnan, A.S.Krishnan.
20.12.18
Thursday
10.00 a.m.
Solavaram N.Venkatesan & Gnayiru S.Velayutham – Nadaswaram,
Korakkathandalam S.Thirunavukarasu & Sivanvayil S.M.Rajarathinam- Thavil.
Concert supported by Sumanasa Foundation
4.00 p.m. Jyotsna Vivek
Anayampatti G. Venkatasubramanian, S.J.Arjun Ganesh
6.15 p.m. Sumithra Vasudev
R.Hemalatha, B.Sivaraman, Chandrasekara Sharma.
21.12.18
Friday
10.00 a.m.
Vignesh Ishwar,
H.N.Bhaskar, Srimushnam Raja Rao, K.V.Gopalakrishnan
4.00 p.m. Aishwarya Shankar,
R.Rahul, Mannarkoil J.Balaji, Anirudh Athreya.
6.15 p.m. Sangita Kala Acharya Seetha Rajan,
Embar Kannan, J.Vaidhyanathan, B.S.Purushothaman.
22.12.18
Saturday
10.00 a.m.
Bharathi Ramasubban,
Charulatha Ramanujam, J.Vaidhyanathan, Chandrasekhara Sharma.
4.00 p.m. Sunil Gargyan,
Apoorva Krishna, Arjun Ganesh, Payyanur Govindaprasad (Moharsing)
6.15 p.m. T.K.Ramachandran,
Vittal Ramamurthy, N.Manoj Siva, Trivandrum Rajagopal.
23.12.18
Sunday
10.00 a.m.4.00 p.m.
Vamshi Krishna, M. Vijay, B. Sivaraman, Trivandrum Rajagopal.

 

“Ananda Natana Prakasham”
A Musical Offering on Arudra Day by R. K. Shriramkumar
with Amritha Murali, Ramakrishnan Murthy, Aishwarya
Vidhya Raghunath and Aishwarya Shankar, Lavanya
Kaushik (Violin), K. Arunprakash, N. Guruprasad.

6.15 p.m. Sangitakalanidhi T.N.Krishnan, Viji Krishnan Natarajan & Sriram Krishnan,
K.M.S.Mani, Dr.S.Karthick
24.12.18
Monday
10.00 a.m.
Vidya Kalyanaraman,
Kalpana Venkat, Poongulam Subramanian, K.V.Gopalakrishnan.
4.00 p.m. Manda Sruthi Ravali,
Sai Rakshith, Rohit Prasad.
6.15 p.m. Hyderabad Brothers D.Raghavachari & D.Seshachari,
Delhi Sundararajan, Trivandrum Balaji, Alathur Rajaganesh.
25.12.18
Tuesday
10.00 a.m.
“Maayamma” a musical ensemble celebrating motherhood.
Designed and orchestrated by K.Arun Prakash.
Voices: G.Ravikiran, Prasanna Venkatraman, Bharathi Ramasubban, Vishnudev Nambudiri, Archana &Aarathi, Vidhya Raghavan, Sunil R. Gargyan. Violins: Sandeep Ramachandran, Madan Mohan, S.Sayee Rakshith, Chitravina: Vishaal R.Sapuram, Flute: Anirudh Bharadwaj, Nadaswaram: Mylai M.Karthikeyan, Mridangam: K.Arunprakash, Ghatam: N.Guruprasad, Kanjira: G.Harihara Sharma.
4.00 p.m. Brinda Manickavasagan
Delhi Sridhar, Arjun Ganesh, Nerkunam Shankar
6.15 p.m. Voleti Venkatesvarulu Remembrance Concert by  Malladi Suribabu,
with R.K.Shriramkumar, K.Arunprakash, N.Guruprasad.
26.12.18
Wednesday
10.00 a.m.
J.B.Sruthi Sagar – Flute
Kamalakiran Vinjamuri, B.Srivatsan, N.Rajaraman.
4.00 p.m. Vivek Sadasivam,
K.J.Dileep, B.Ganapathiraman, Nerkunam Shankar.
6.15 p.m. Sangita Kala Acharya Alamelu Mani
Dr.R.Hemalatha, B.Ganapathiraman, H.Sivaramakrishnan.
27.12.18
Thursday
10.00 a.m.
Dr.R.S.Jayalakshmi – Veena,
Thanjavur Kumar, Papanasam Sethuraman.
4.00 p.m. R.Ratipriya,
M.Vijay, N.C.Bharadwaj.
6.15 p.m. Seetha Narayanan,
Charulatha Ramanujam, Poongulam Subramanian, H.Prasanna.
28.12.18
Friday
10.00 a.m.
Sikkil Mala Chandrasekhar – Flute
Dr.R.Hemalatha, J.Vaidhyanathan, B.S.Purushothaman
4.00 p.m. Subashri .V ,
Kamalakiran Vinjamuri, Guru Raghavendra, Harihara Sharma.
6.15 p.m. Prasanna Venkatraman,
M.Rajeev, Sherthalai Ananthakrishnan, S.Venkataramanan.
29.12.18
Saturday
10.00 a.m.
Aishwarya Vidya Raghunath
Dr.R.Hemalatha, N.Manoj Siva, N.Guruprasad.
4.00 p.m. V.Venkata Nagarajan
K.J.Dileep, Sumesh Narayanan, Nerkunam Dr.Shankar
6.15 p.m. Sangitakalanidhi Dr.R.Vedavalli
R.K.Shriramkumar, K.Arunprakash, N.Guruprasad.
30.12.18
Sunday
10.00 a.m.
J.A.Jayanth – Flute,
Delhi Sundararajan, Patri Satishkumar, Dr.S.Karthick.
4.00 p.m. Archana & Aarthi,
Matthur Srinidhi, Guru Raghavendra, S.Sunil Kumar.
6.15 p.m. R.K.Shriramkumar – Violin Solo,
K.Arunprakash, N.Guruprasad.
31.12.18
Monday
10.00 a.m.
K. Bharat Sundar
H.N.Bhaskar, Mannargudi Easwaran, Anirudh Athreya.
4.00 p.m. Vishnudev Nambudiri,
H.N.Smitha, Vijay Natesan, S.Krishna.
6.15 p.m. Sangitakalanidhi T.V.Gopalakrishnan
S.Varadarajan, Patri Satishkumar, Tripunuthura Radhakrishnan.
01.01.19
Tuesday
10.00 a.m.
V.K.Raman – Flute
Mysore V.Srikanth, Srimushnam Raja Rao, K.V.Gopalakrishnan.
4.00 p.m. Kalyanapuram Aravind ,
R.Rahul, N.C.Bharadwaj, Nerkunam Dr.Shankar.
6.15 p.m. Sangita Kala Acharya Rama Ravi, Dr.Nanditha Ravi,
R.K.Shriramkumar, K.Arunprakash.
02.01.19
Wednesday
4.00 p.m.
J.B.Keerthana,
Shreya Devnath, Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar, D.V.Venkatasubramanian.
6.15 p.m. Dr Jayanthi Kumaresh – Veena,
R. Shankaranarayanan, Trichy S.Krishna. Concert dedicated to the memory of Nadopasana Sri Srinivasan
03.01.19
Thursday
4.00 p.m.
Ramana Balachander – Veena,
Sumesh Narayanan.
6.15 p.m. Sangeetha Sivakumar,
Dr.R.Hemalatha, N.Manoj Siva, Anirudh Athreya.
04.01.19
Friday
4.00 p.m.
Swathy Krishnamurthy
Shriram Sridhar, Burra Sriram.
6.15 p.m. Sumathi Krishnan,
Pakkala Ramdas, Arjun Ganesh, S.Sunil Kumar.
05.01.19
Saturday
4.00 p.m.
Uttara Swaminathan,
Shraddha Ravindran, Puttur Nikshith.
6.15 p.m. Varalakshmi Anandkumar
Melakaveri Thyagarajan, Thillaisthanam Suriyanarayanan.
06.01.19
Sunday
4.00 p.m.
Vidhya Raghavan ,
M.Vijay, N.C.Bharadwaj.
6.15 p.m. Gayathri Venkatraghavan,
Padma Shankar, Erode Nagaraj, Chandrasekara Sharma.
07.01.19
Monday
4.00 p.m.
Arthi Ananth Krishnan,
Sudha R.S.Iyer, B.Guru Raghavendra,
6.15 p.m. C.Sukanya,
Usha Rajagopal, J.Vaidhyanathan.
08.01.19
Tuesday
4.00 p.m.
Archana & Samanvi,
Swetha Anandasivan, Sunada Krishna Amai.
6.15 p.m. Ramakrishnan Murthy,
Charumathi Raghuraman, Sangitakalanidhi Trichy Dr.Sankaran, Chandrasekara Sharma.
09.01.19
Wednesday
6.00 p.m.7.00 p.m.
Guruvamsham –
Sangitha Kalanidhi Sri Palghat Raghu Remembrance Day.Sangitakalanidhi Prof.Trichy Sankaran – Mridangam   Layavinyasam assisted by Vidwan K.V.Gopalakrishnan –KhanjiraSangitakalanidhi Dr.M.Chandrashekaran & Vidushi.G.Bharathi – Violin Duet, Vidwan Trichur Narendran, Vidwan K.V.Gopalakrishnan.
10.01.19
Thursday
6.15 p.m.
Nataka Kavalar Chemmal R.S.Manohar’s NXGS
Proudly Presents
SRI RANGANATHAR SWAMY MAHIMAIE
Creative Head S.Shivpprasadh
S.SRUUTHI ACTS AS ANDAL (3rd Gen. Of R.S.Manohar)
S.SHIVPPRASADH AS THIRUPAANALWAR (2nd Gen. Of R.S.Manohar)

Rasikas Welcome

Admission free for all concerts.
Rasikas Welcome
Your support by way of donations is welcome.
Donations exempted under Sec. 80G of I.T. Act.
Cheques may be drawn in favour of
“NAADA INBAM PUBLIC CHARITABLE TRUST”
Convener K. Jayalakshmi

Festival is supported by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India.

இந்த இசை விழா தமிழ் நாடு அரசின் கலை பண்பாட்டு இயக்கத்தின் ஆதரவுடன் நடத்தப்படுகிறது.

2 thoughts on “December Music Festival 2018

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s